KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Once salespeople feel they have a "good enough" reason, they stop.

Spanish translation: Una vez que los vendedores creen que tienen una razón lo suficientemente buena, entonces paran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Once salespeople feel they have a "good enough" reason, they stop.
Spanish translation:Una vez que los vendedores creen que tienen una razón lo suficientemente buena, entonces paran
Entered by: David Torre

16:15 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Once salespeople feel they have a "good enough" reason, they stop.
What are the "right reasons?" Probably the reasons that are several layers deeper than the reasons you are currently using. That's what makes this process so challenging.

Once salespeople feel they have a "good enough" reason, they stop. It's like quitting the race 20 steps before the finish line. With today's competitive climate, "good enough" is what will keep you one step behind or head to head with your competition, rather than using this as an opportunity to develop a clear competitive edge.
Chivi
Una vez que los vendedores creen que tienen una razón lo suficientemente buena, entonces paran
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

David Torre
Spain
Grading comment
4 points. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Una vez que los vendedores creen que tienen una razón lo suficientemente buena, entonces paran
David Torre
4cuando los vendedores creen tener una razón "lo bastante buena", dejan de buscar
Marisa Raich
3.................. ya no siguen .........
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
once salespeople feel they have a \"good enough\" reason, they stop.
Una vez que los vendedores creen que tienen una razón lo suficientemente buena, entonces paran


Explanation:
Una opción

David Torre
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
4 points. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: se detienen
8 mins
  -> gracias

neutral  Pishi: Una vez los vendedores creen tener una razón lo suficientemente buena, se detienen.
17 mins

agree  Walter Landesman: Una vez que los vendedores creen tener
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter. ;)

agree  deseret: can't you just say "una razon suficiente?" -- that means "a good enough reason," doesn't it?
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once salespeople feel they have a "good enough" reason, they stop.
cuando los vendedores creen tener una razón "lo bastante buena", dejan de buscar


Explanation:
Creo que éste es el sentido. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-15 16:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría decirse "... una razón "convincente", dejan de buscar"

Marisa Raich
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
once salespeople feel they have a "good enough" reason, they stop.
.................. ya no siguen .........


Explanation:
como no estoy seguro de que es lo que dejan de hacer una vez que tienen la buena razon....

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19