KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

let alone do business with me?"

Spanish translation: y mucho menos, que quiera hacer negocios conmigo?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:let alone do business with me?"
Spanish translation:y mucho menos, que quiera hacer negocios conmigo?
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:44 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: let alone do business with me?"
One of the first questions you may ask before you embark on your cold calling initiative is, "How can I get a prospect interested enough to want to listen to me, let alone do business with me?"
Chivi
y mucho menos, que quiera hacer negocios conmigo?
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4. I think is the best answer. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4y mucho menos, que quiera hacer negocios conmigo?
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +3por no hablar de hacer negocios conmigo
Darío
4 +1menos aún, iniciar/hacer negocios conmigo
Susie Miles
4 +1o más aún; que quiera hacer negocios conmigo?
MARIA MELINA
3y ni que hablar de hacer negocios conmigo
Silvia Calderón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o más aún; que quiera hacer negocios conmigo?


Explanation:
ss

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ardans
27 mins
  -> Thanks Elizabeth!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y ni que hablar de hacer negocios conmigo


Explanation:
Coloquial.

Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
y mucho menos, que quiera hacer negocios conmigo?


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
4. I think is the best answer. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias querido Tomás

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
1 hr
  -> Gracias AAG

agree  Mónica Sauza
11 hrs
  -> Mil gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menos aún, iniciar/hacer negocios conmigo


Explanation:
mi opción

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias mil! Walter

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
por no hablar de hacer negocios conmigo


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: O: ya no digamos hacer negocios conmigo.
48 mins
  -> o: ni que decir tiene hacer negocios conmigo... :-)

agree  moken: :O)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Álvaro. Qué bueno verte de nuevo por aquí... :-)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: De todas las opciones, me gusta más esta. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Me halagas, María Teresa. Gracias. :-)