KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

When cold calling or networking, are you providing your prospects

Spanish translation: cuando lleva a cabo llamadas a ciegas o cuando establece contactos (o a través de la red), ¿está pro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When cold calling or networking, are you providing your prospects
Spanish translation:cuando lleva a cabo llamadas a ciegas o cuando establece contactos (o a través de la red), ¿está pro
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:08 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: When cold calling or networking, are you providing your prospects
The answer is simple; give them a compelling reason to listen to you. The word compelling is synonymous with "convincing, persuasive, undeniable, and gripping." When cold calling or networking, are you providing your prospects with enough of a compelling reason during the first minute of your conversation to want to speak with you and learn more about your product or service?
Chivi
cuando lleva a cabo llamadas a ciegas o cuando establece contactos (o a través de la red), ¿está pro
Explanation:
cuando se lanza a hacer llamadas a ciegas o llamadas a través de la red, ¿está proporcionando a sus clientes potenciales un motivo suficiente....
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cuando te diriges a alguien por primera vez por teléfono o email, ...?
Darío
4al tratar de inducir a comprar por televentas o personalmente, o mediante [see below]
Nelida Kreer
3 +1cuando lleva a cabo llamadas a ciegas o cuando establece contactos (o a través de la red), ¿está pro
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Cuando se hacen llamadas inesperadas o se hace contacto a través de la red
Karin Otterbach


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when cold calling or networking, are you providing your prospects
cuando te diriges a alguien por primera vez por teléfono o email, ...?


Explanation:
Una versión... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Salud. :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when cold calling or networking, are you providing your prospects
cuando lleva a cabo llamadas a ciegas o cuando establece contactos (o a través de la red), ¿está pro


Explanation:
cuando se lanza a hacer llamadas a ciegas o llamadas a través de la red, ¿está proporcionando a sus clientes potenciales un motivo suficiente....

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
4 points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when cold calling or networking, are you providing your prospects
al tratar de inducir a comprar por televentas o personalmente, o mediante [see below]


Explanation:

al tratar de inducir a comprar por televentas o personalmente, o mediante el establecimiento de contactos, está Ud. dando a su potencial comprador......

De cualquier forma, dependiendo del target audience, yo incluso dejaría los términos "cold calling" y "networking" sin traducir, si presumimos que están en el métier y lo entienden.

Definiciones:
cold calling
noun
unsolicited selling to unfamiliar person: the practice of trying to sell things by telephoning or personally calling on people who are not known to the seller

Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

networking
net·work·ing [nét wùrking]
noun
2. gathering of acquaintances or contacts: the building up or maintaining of informal relationships, especially with people whose friendship could bring advantages such as job or business opportunities

Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

WordReference.com.
networking ['netwɜ:kɪɳ] nombre
1 Com establecer contactos
Re: Networking
Se traduce como "hacer contactos" o "estableciendo enlaces"...


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when cold calling or networking, are you providing your prospects
Cuando se hacen llamadas inesperadas o se hace contacto a través de la red


Explanation:
:)

Karin Otterbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4