KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

who are calling on the same prospects and saying the exact same thing

Spanish translation: que llaman a los mismos clientes potenciales y dicen exactamente lo mismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:who are calling on the same prospects and saying the exact same thing
Spanish translation:que llaman a los mismos clientes potenciales y dicen exactamente lo mismo
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

12:48 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: who are calling on the same prospects and saying the exact same thing
Therefore, you certainly don't want to sound like all the other salespeople who are calling on the same prospects and saying the exact same thing.
Chivi
que llaman a los mismos clientes potenciales y dicen exactamente lo mismo
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-18 12:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o que llaman a los mismos clientes potenciales con el mismo argumento
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 points. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2que visitan a los mismos clientes potenciales y dicen exactamente lo mismoRefugio
4 +2que llaman a los mismos clientes potenciales y dicen exactamente lo mismo
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que llaman a los mismos clientes potenciales y dicen exactamente lo mismo


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-18 12:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o que llaman a los mismos clientes potenciales con el mismo argumento

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
4 points. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Clarísimo.
8 mins
  -> Gracias Tomás!

agree  Darío: chí... :-)
33 mins
  -> Gracias emege!

agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!

disagree  Refugio: This is incorrect. To call = llamar. To call on = visitar, pasar a ver. You have not translated the word "on".
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que visitan a los mismos clientes potenciales y dicen exactamente lo mismo


Explanation:
call on = visitar, pasar a ver

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia

agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí, to call on es visitar y no llamar. Apoyado.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki