KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sentence

Spanish translation: como muestra de respeto...


12:47 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: Sentence
I need help translating the following sentence, please:

Out of respect for our sacred service, please care for unnecessary personal business or social interests at another time.
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:como muestra de respeto...
Explanation:
Como muestra de respeto hacia nuestro servicio religioso, agradeceríamos que dejaran sus asuntos personales no urgentes y actividades sociales para otro momento.
Selected response from:

Cristina Lazaro
Grading comment
I appreciate everyone's suggestions. I had to be especially picky for this one. I chose Cristina's suggestion because of her special attention to suggest "asuntos personales no urgentes" for "unnecessary".
As for "sacred service" I accepted "servicio sagrado" y no "religioso". Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4como muestra de respeto...Cristina Lazaro
4 +2Por respeto a nuestro servicio sagrado, agradecemos que sus negocios.....
Nitza Ramos
5Por respecto a nuestro sagrado servicio, le agradeceremos dejar todo negocio o interés ...
Marcela García
5Ver debajo.
Ingrid Petit
4Por respeto a nuestro servicio principal, le rogamos que se ocupe de temas personales innecesarios
Circe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Por respeto a nuestro servicio sagrado, agradecemos que sus negocios.....


Explanation:
... personales o actividades sociales se lleven a cabo en otro momento.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
2 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  MikeGarcia
28 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por respecto a nuestro sagrado servicio, le agradeceremos dejar todo negocio o interés ...


Explanation:
Por respecto a nuestro sagrado servicio (o tarea...), le agradeceremos dejar todo negocio o interés personal para otro momento.

Out of respect for our sacred service, please care for unnecessary personal business or social interests at another time.

¡Es una manera bastante graciosa de indicar a alguien que se dedique a su trabajo! Espero te sirva.

Marcela García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Por respeto a nuestro servicio principal, le rogamos que se ocupe de temas personales innecesarios


Explanation:
Por respeto a nuestro servicio principal, le rogamos que sus temas personales e intereses sociales sean tratados en otro momento por favor.ç

Un saludo :o)

Circe
Spain

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
como muestra de respeto...


Explanation:
Como muestra de respeto hacia nuestro servicio religioso, agradeceríamos que dejaran sus asuntos personales no urgentes y actividades sociales para otro momento.

Cristina Lazaro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I appreciate everyone's suggestions. I had to be especially picky for this one. I chose Cristina's suggestion because of her special attention to suggest "asuntos personales no urgentes" for "unnecessary".
As for "sacred service" I accepted "servicio sagrado" y no "religioso". Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
16 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver debajo.


Explanation:
"En respeto a nuestro sagrado servicio, se le agradece ocuparse de sus irrelevantes negocios o intereses sociales personales en otra oportunidad".

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in category: 4