KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rule out, and "or to make an appointment to do so.

Spanish translation: descartar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rule out
Spanish translation:descartar
Entered by: John Guzman

13:18 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: rule out, and "or to make an appointment to do so.
Context:

..this would not, of course, RULE OUT using a phone to give a further witness or TO MAKE AN APPOINTMENT TO DO SO.

It means that if one is in the preaching activity, the cell phone can be used to call someone to preach to them, or to make an appointment with them
Hardy Moreno
descartaría usar el teléfono para dar un testimonio más ó concertar una cita para hacerlo.
Explanation:
I think that it refers to "dar testimonio..."

Selected response from:

Magdalena Villaronga
Grading comment
Actually there are two persons that I would like to give the points to. One because of the use of descartar, and the other because of "tal fin".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4descartaría/hacer una cita para lograrlo
Ingrid Petit
5 +1"rule out" como excluir
Сергей Лузан
5 +1...por supuesto que esto no excluiría la posibilidad de usar...
Ramón Solá
4descartaría usar el teléfono para dar un testimonio más ó concertar una cita para hacerlo.Magdalena Villaronga
4descartaría/concertar una cita para tal finCristina Lazaro
4descartar, "hacer una cita para hacerlo
John Guzman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descartar, "hacer una cita para hacerlo


Explanation:
Bueno haver, esta son expresiones que pueden ser un poco complicadas, y dependiento en el contexto cambiaran un poco... rule out, es como decir descartar o excluir, ignorar la posibilidad de usar el telefono, o hacer lo despues personalmente.

John Guzman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
descartaría/hacer una cita para lograrlo


Explanation:
"...esto no descartaría, por lo tanto, la posibilidad de usar un teléfono para obtener un testigo más, o hacer una cita para lograrlo".

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmsm-language
8 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  MikeGarcia
49 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Dammel
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Beatriz Garmendia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descartaría/concertar una cita para tal fin


Explanation:
..esto por supuesto no descartaría la utilización del teléfono para conseguir un testigo adicional o para concertar una cita para tal fin.

Cristina Lazaro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"rule out" como excluir


Explanation:
Good luck, Hardy Moreno!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, don Ramón.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descartaría usar el teléfono para dar un testimonio más ó concertar una cita para hacerlo.


Explanation:
I think that it refers to "dar testimonio..."



Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Actually there are two persons that I would like to give the points to. One because of the use of descartar, and the other because of "tal fin".

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...por supuesto que esto no excluiría la posibilidad de usar...


Explanation:
...Concertar una cita con ese própósito...

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: ¡Perfectamente! Muy idiomático y comprensible para los clientes.
37 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Sergio!