KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

restrict

Spanish translation: excelente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restrict
Spanish translation:excelente
Entered by: Elías Sauza

13:57 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: restrict
Sentence:
We should strictly observe any laws that RESTRICT the use of cell phones while driving.

Is this translation in Spanish ok?:
Debemos obedecer estríctamente las leyes que restringen el uso de los teléfonos celulares mientras se está manejando.

My note to you: In a few states, such as New York State it is now illegal to be talking on the cell phone while driving. I don't like any of the words that I found in my dictionaries for RESTRICT.
Hardy Moreno
excelente
Explanation:
estrictamente sin la tilde
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Y gracias por lo del acento, te mereces 14 puntos. Estrictamente verdaderamente es sin acento.

Ahora yo: La ~ se llama tilde,
pero el otro símbolo es un acento.

Te doy 4 puntos y 10 más si los quieres
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Good!
Nitza Ramos
5 +5restringen
María Eugenia García
4 +1excelente
Elías Sauza
4 +1restrinjir
John Guzman
4the usage of cell phones is regulated
biancaf202
4(que) limitan (el uso de..)Vasiliki Papadimitriou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Good!


Explanation:
There are many other ways of saying the same thing, but I think your translation is very good.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
18 mins
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  MikeGarcia
23 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel

agree  jinsenser
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jose

agree  Сергей Лузан: Creo que sí. Straight to the point, as you call it.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ñåðãåé

agree  Marcela García
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcela

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
5 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
restringen


Explanation:
Your option is OK. No podemos decir "prohiben" porque si no el autor hubiese elegido otro término distinto de "restrict", como "ban or prohibit". Tal vez se limita el uso porque si el automóvil está estacionado tiene permitido hablar por celular.

María Eugenia García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
12 mins

agree  Elena Miguel: especialmente porque hay normas que limitan el uso del móvil aunque no lo prohíben, por ejemplo en España sí te dejan usar un "manos libres"
18 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: "restringen" aquí.
1 hr

agree  Dammel
2 hrs

agree  Marcela García
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restrinjir


Explanation:
prohibir.

Cuales encontraste?

John Guzman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Pero creo que "restrinGir" según mis diccionarios p.e. 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6. Errata.
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excelente


Explanation:
estrictamente sin la tilde

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Y gracias por lo del acento, te mereces 14 puntos. Estrictamente verdaderamente es sin acento.

Ahora yo: La ~ se llama tilde,
pero el otro símbolo es un acento.

Te doy 4 puntos y 10 más si los quieres

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, verdad.
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(que) limitan (el uso de..)


Explanation:
You can also use this verb (a suggestion)
luv
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the usage of cell phones is regulated


Explanation:
Widely used expression.
I.e. This comprehensive planning effort represents the first time that all forms of energy usage -- regulated, unregulated and transportation fuels -- have been ...

More over I agree with I do agree with Maria Eugenia: Tal vez se limita el uso porque si el automóvil está estacionado tiene permitido hablar por celular.
REGULATED solves this ambiguity.


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4