KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

May the way...

Spanish translation: Hagamos que nuestro(a)...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:May the way / Let us...
Spanish translation:Hagamos que nuestro(a)...
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

14:33 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: May the way...
I just need a suggestion for the first part in CAPS.
and Thanks very much in advance..,

MAY THE WAY we use cellular phones or any other electronic equipment always show consideration for others and deep appreciation for spiritual things.
Hardy Moreno
Hagamos que la forma de usar........siempre muestre
Explanation:
\"May the way\" is exhortative term, like let\'s us.
Selected response from:

biancaf202
Grading comment
Me gustó está sugerencia...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Que la forma en que usamos....
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +1Que (el uso) que hagamos...
Henry Hinds
4 +2Ojalá que la forma en que utilizamos......
Nitza Ramos
4 +1Hagamos que la forma de usar........siempre muestre
biancaf202


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Que la forma en que usamos....


Explanation:
Buena suerte!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
4 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: ...§à... (seg¨²n 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6) (construcci¨®n de frase con QUE al principio)
40 mins

agree  jinsenser
1 hr

agree  Dammel
1 hr

agree  Fernando Olmedo Perez: Que la forma en que usemos....
2 hrs

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ojalá que la forma en que utilizamos......


Explanation:
Otra opción

Nitza Ramos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 mins
  -> Gracias Leonardo

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb: "Ojalá" me parece aquí muy apropiado.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Norberto

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Que (el uso) que hagamos...


Explanation:
Que el uso que hagamos del teléfono celular... siempre demuestre consideración...

Así lo pondría.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: ...ó... (según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6) (construcción de frase con QUE al principio)
35 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hagamos que la forma de usar........siempre muestre


Explanation:
\"May the way\" is exhortative term, like let\'s us.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me gustó está sugerencia...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Una respuesta de *** tres estrellitas ¶:^)
1 hr