KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Playing mind games

Spanish translation: Jugar con tu mente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Playing mind games
Spanish translation:Jugar con tu mente
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

16:58 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: Playing mind games
I'm helping a friend who translates see how quickly we can receive help on this site.
She needs a suggestion for the following sentence:

Has he ever played mind games with you?
Hardy Moreno
Alguna vez ha jugado con tu mente?
Explanation:
You can order it this way also:
Ha jugado con tu mente alguna vez?
Selected response from:

Andres Correa
Grading comment
My friend was very impressed with how quickly an answer was given. She works with domestic violence situations, and had to translate the above-mentioned sentence.

Thanks to everyone else, too. All of the suggestions were great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5¿Ha jugado alguna vez juegos sicólogicos contigo?
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1Alguna vez ha jugado con tu mente?Andres Correa
5 +1¿Alguna vez te psicopateó?
Leonardo Parachú
5Tu crees que el ha jugado contigo?
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Alguna vez te psicopateó?


Explanation:
Quizás muy regional de Argentina, pero así lo diría yo.

¿Cuánto tardé? JEJEJEJEJE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:02:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o más literal:

¿Alguna vez jugó juegos de ingenio con vos?

Leonardo Parachú
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: No hablemos de psicopatearnos,por favor!Te llamás Schumacher por parte de madre ?
3 mins
  -> No, Giordano. Gracias Miguel

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alguna vez ha jugado con tu mente?


Explanation:
You can order it this way also:
Ha jugado con tu mente alguna vez?

Andres Correa
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My friend was very impressed with how quickly an answer was given. She works with domestic violence situations, and had to translate the above-mentioned sentence.

Thanks to everyone else, too. All of the suggestions were great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odisea: buena solución
48 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
¿Ha jugado alguna vez juegos sicólogicos contigo?


Explanation:
o también: ¿ha tratado alguna vez de desquiciarte mentalmente?... dos opciones

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
4 mins

agree  Maria: muy buenas opciones, luiroi
5 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
5 mins

agree  bhowen: Me parece la mas adecuada.
6 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: OK, pero suprimiría el "mentalmente".
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tu crees que el ha jugado contigo?


Explanation:
El Oxford bilingual define mind games como juegos sicologicos, pero estoy en desacuerdo y me parece demasiado formal.
Creo que mi sugerencia es mas del lenguaje comun y corriente.

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 124