KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cradle

Spanish translation: horquilla de telescopio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telescope cradle
Spanish translation:horquilla de telescopio
Entered by: Simon Bruni

08:13 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: cradle
It's a sun spotter telescope.

Here are the instructions:

Aim the objective lens at the sun by moving the cradle side to side and the triangle up and down.
Diego Metzadour
horquilla
Explanation:
I think this is it.
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5horquilla
Simon Bruni
4 +1monturanastyboy
4baseSofia Ortega


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
horquilla


Explanation:
I think this is it.


    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.es/Horquilla-de-Telescopio-ETX-70_W0QQitemZ3...
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
19 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Daniel Parra: exacto
20 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Egmont
56 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Carmen Quiñones
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Nelida Kreer
6 hrs
  -> thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montura


Explanation:
es el soporte de éste tipo de telescopios, generalmente se usa un trípode para equilibrar el peso, pero el trípode lleava esta montura para suavizar los movimientos. En este caso el cradle se refiere a la montura tipo "cradle" o cuna.


    Reference: http://www.astrosurf.com/astronosur/telescopios.htm
    Reference: http://www.thecommunityjournal.com/news/2006/0630/Ashburnham...
nastyboy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris: http://www.espacioprofundo.com.ar/verarticulo/Como_elegir_u...
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base


Explanation:
o soporte

Sofia Ortega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4