KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Reddish-brown

Spanish translation: caoba, rojizo, marrón rojizo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reddish-brown
Spanish translation:caoba, rojizo, marrón rojizo
Entered by: cameliaim

17:42 Feb 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Reddish-brown
rojo pardo, marron rojiso, rojiso marron????? o

alguna otra alternativa??
Richard Ramirez
caoba, rojizo, marrón rojizo
Explanation:
Babylon
Selected response from:

cameliaim
Spain
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10caoba, rojizo, marrón rojizocameliaim
5 +1castaño rojizo
Sandra Pavesio
4marron rojizoteresa quimper
4marron castizo / castano rojizo
Nicholas Ferreira
4terracota
Darío


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
reddish-brown
caoba, rojizo, marrón rojizo


Explanation:
Babylon

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 mins
  -> gracias, Ines.

agree  alcarama: No tengo el panhispánico, ¿al otro lado del charco se admite escribir rojizo con ese?
3 mins
  -> gracias. No lo sé, estoy en el mismo lado que tú.

agree  Beatriz Galiano
8 mins
  -> gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Yolanda Otero Alonso
9 mins
  -> gracias, Yolanda.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
11 mins
  -> gracias, Rocío.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
21 mins
  -> gracias, Lydia.

agree  Sybila Canobra: caoba rojizo...es hasta poético..rojizo es con z en todas partes
54 mins
  -> gracias, Sybila.

agree  Ana Castorena
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Ana.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> dichosos los ojos!

agree  SandraV: De acuerdo, o café rojizo si la traducción es para México
1 day47 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Sandra.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reddish-brown
terracota


Explanation:
Otro matiz de marrón rojizo... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 220

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reddish-brown
castaño rojizo


Explanation:
para cabello

Sandra Pavesio
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Annissa

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reddish-brown
marron castizo / castano rojizo


Explanation:
Sorry, no accents on this keyboard. But these are some options I found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-16 17:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

castaño rojizo o marrón rojizo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-16 17:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse the mistake in my entry, should read marrón rojizo / castaño rojizo


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=762040
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reddish-brown
marron rojizo


Explanation:
color parecido al de la caoba

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4