KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

This phrase is giving me trouble

Spanish translation: (below)


18:52 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: This phrase is giving me trouble
Politicians are like a revolving door: they “represent" you and then go on the bankroll of the group they just sold you out to.
yolanda Speece
Spanish translation:(below)
Explanation:
I'll get you out of trouble:

Politicians are like a revolving door: they “represent" you and then go on the bankroll of the group they just sold you out to.

Los políticos son como una puerta giratoria, te “representan" y luego se ponen en la nómina del grupo a que te acaban de vender.

So true.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-02-17 21:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...y luego se ponen en la nómina del grupo AL que te acaban de vender.

AL que
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18(below)
Henry Hinds
4y acto seguido, se integran a la nómina de gastos del grupo con el que te traicionó
Krimy
4see my attempt
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this phrase is giving me trouble
see my attempt


Explanation:
Los politicos son como una "puerta giratoria": te representan y luego se incorporan en la cuenta bancaria de aquel a quien te vendio.



Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
this phrase is giving me trouble
(below)


Explanation:
I'll get you out of trouble:

Politicians are like a revolving door: they “represent" you and then go on the bankroll of the group they just sold you out to.

Los políticos son como una puerta giratoria, te “representan" y luego se ponen en la nómina del grupo a que te acaban de vender.

So true.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-02-17 21:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...y luego se ponen en la nómina del grupo AL que te acaban de vender.

AL que


Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: De acuerdo, pero "aL que te..."
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina. AL que... (Lapsus P.), claro que sí.

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: Ojo - dice bankroll que no es igual a payroll. saludos Henry!
37 mins
  -> En efecto, me atreví a cambiarlo por el motivo que apunté, porque traduzco ideas, no palabras, y además soy atrevido.

agree  Terry Burgess: Dead right! 'Bankroll', properly used, is mostly used as a verb. The text clearly shows a misuse of the word [typical] and in this context, they obviously mean 'payroll'.
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry. That's why a translation can sometimes be better than an original!

agree  MDI-IDM
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MDI-IDM.

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Absolutamente de acuerdo con todo y con Marina. Saludos, mmmm
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

agree  Antonio Cabezuelo Fernández
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Marina Ilari
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Sinead --
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sinead.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí, es la nómina, no hay duda.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxanna.

agree  Refugio
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Rosina Peixoto: Me gusta.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Uy.

agree  Darío: ¡Buen atrevimiento, Herny! :-)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, MG.

agree  Silvia Calderón: En Argentina lo conocemos como "efecto panqueque": se dan vuelta en el aire.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  Marisa Raich
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

agree  Ximena Correa
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena.

agree  starlight
1 day8 mins
  -> Gracias, Star.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this phrase is giving me trouble
y acto seguido, se integran a la nómina de gastos del grupo con el que te traicionó


Explanation:


sold you out es traicionar o venderse a
rollbank disponibilidad de fondos, recursos, lo que tiene para gastar, lista o nómina de gastos, financiar

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149