KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

six months INTO

Spanish translation: pasado 6 meses/6 meses despues de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:six months INTO
Spanish translation:pasado 6 meses/6 meses despues de
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:18 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: six months INTO
Six months into European monetary union there is a crisis, but it has little to do with the euro. It is a classic banking fiasco caused by too many people believing in one man’s big idea.
Ana consultas
pasado 6 meses/6 meses despues de
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pasado 6 meses/6 meses despues de
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1transcurrido seis meses
Krimy
4 +1seis meses tras (la unión monetaria europea)
Elizabeth Medina
4despues de seis meses...........
starlight
4a los seis meses de estar funcionando
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
six months into
pasado 6 meses/6 meses despues de


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: seis meses después del comienzo de...:)
13 mins
  -> Gracias Lu! Saludos!!!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: o "transcurridos seis meses"
53 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah!

agree  Egmont: ...después de...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Darío: Pasados, en plural, que son seis... ;-)
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
six months into
seis meses tras (la unión monetaria europea)


Explanation:
Significa "después de".

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: pero al revés. Tras seis meses de Unión...
1 hr
  -> AGREE! ;) Thanks Óscar.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
six months into
a los seis meses de estar funcionando


Explanation:

creo que esto va bien con el contexto.

"a los seis meses de estar funcionando la Unión Monetaria ....hay una crisis" etc.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
six months into
transcurrido seis meses


Explanation:
es lo primero que ví cuando leí el texto.. Transcurrido seis meses de... ya hay una crisis

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Creo que todas las sugerencias son válidas.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Joseph

2 days39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
six months into
despues de seis meses...........


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4