KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

gem dandy

Spanish translation: (joya) magnífica/estupenda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jim-dandy
Spanish translation:(joya) magnífica/estupenda
Entered by: Herminia Herrándiz Espuny

09:45 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / gem dandy
English term or phrase: gem dandy
When George Balanchine (the legendary Russian-American choreographer and founder of the New York City Ballet) visits the result is a –gem dandy- BALLET.

Muchas gracias :)
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
joya magnífica/estupenda
Explanation:
aplicado a la descripción del ballet
Selected response from:

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3joya magnífica/estupenda
Rafael Martilotti
5 +1magnifico/estupendo (sin joya)
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4extraordinario
starlight


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joya magnífica/estupenda


Explanation:
aplicado a la descripción del ballet

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
2 mins

agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí. Por aquí decimos "una joyita" pero quizás sea demasiado coloquial.
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnifico/estupendo (sin joya)


Explanation:
Como dice Mr. Burns (que merece los puntos)

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy: soberbio me gusta más.
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraordinario


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4