KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in addressing

Spanish translation: a la hora de afrontar/tratar/resolver


09:53 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / informe
English term or phrase: in addressing
The organization has a particularly crucial role in addressing those causes.
annelombard
Spanish translation:a la hora de afrontar/tratar/resolver
Explanation:
Hay muchos sinónimos!!
Selected response from:

marmyka
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a la hora de afrontar/tratar/resolvermarmyka
4en abordar
Susie Miles
4en encarar/tratar
Gracie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en encarar/tratar


Explanation:
Oxford Bilingual Dict

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marmyka: Con la preposición "en" jamás. Podría ser "cuando encare", "a la hora de encarar"... pero no "en encarar"
5 mins
  -> Yes, you are right!I actually like you suggestion: a la hora de afrontar

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a la hora de afrontar/tratar/resolver


Explanation:
Hay muchos sinónimos!!

marmyka
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Noni Gilbert
18 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marta Valdés Enríquez
35 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  a_xevilla
37 mins
  -> Gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en abordar


Explanation:
Es otra opción

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16