KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

air driven grooming bar

Spanish translation: cepillo de turbina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air driven grooming bar
Spanish translation:cepillo de turbina
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

21:07 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: air driven grooming bar
Es una publicidad de una aspiradora:

Because of the unique air driven grooming bar that picks up the small microscopic particles that hide deep down in your carpet, picks up the dirt left behind by other vacuums.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
cepillo de turbina
Explanation:
Panasonic - Aerospin Aspiradora vertical sin bolsa HEPA
Accesorios
Tubo de extensión, boquilla para rincones, cepillo para polvo y cepillo de turbina de aire
http://espanol.bestbuy.com/enes/site/olspage.jsp;jsessionid=...
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Kathryn!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cepillo de turbina
Kathryn Litherland
3 +1barra mima-moquetas impulsada por aireBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cepillo de turbina


Explanation:
Panasonic - Aerospin Aspiradora vertical sin bolsa HEPA
Accesorios
Tubo de extensión, boquilla para rincones, cepillo para polvo y cepillo de turbina de aire
http://espanol.bestbuy.com/enes/site/olspage.jsp;jsessionid=...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, Kathryn!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Yo diría, bestbuy notwithstanding, cepillo "a" turbina de aire [es decir, que funciona a base de una turbina de aire].
49 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Muy buena idea.
9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barra mima-moquetas impulsada por aire


Explanation:
me dio la idea de "mimar" (para "groom") este descriptivo en la Web de Ufesa:

No sólo se trata de limpiar sino también de cuidar el suelo que se limpia. Todos los cepillos están desarrollados para absorber la mayor cantidad de suciedad, pero también para mimar la superficie que aspiran.


    Reference: http://www.ufesa.es/catalogo/articulos/hogar-limpieza-aspira...
Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Deborah!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
33 mins
  -> gracias otra vez ángel, un abrazo :-) Deborah