KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

extento to which

Spanish translation: en qué medida/la medida en que


09:44 Feb 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / informe
English term or phrase: extento to which
Hablando de la falta de fondos de las ONG en la última década para emprender actividades en materia de VIH/SIDA:

The challenge for the organizations had been the extent to which substantial resources could be provided to enable them to become comprehensively involved in HIV/AIDS activities
annelombard
Spanish translation:en qué medida/la medida en que
Explanation:
Otra opción que me suena muy bien en el contexto
Selected response from:

Nadia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2en qué medida/la medida en que
Nadia Martin
3 +3hasta que punto
David Hollywood
4la factibilidad de abastecerse de recursos suficientesBubo Coromandus
4el grado al que/el grado al cual ...
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hasta que punto


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Martin: Me gusta, David. Sólo un apunte: debería ser "qué" con tilde :-)
42 mins
  -> gracias Nadia y de acuerdo :)

agree  Egmont: ..qué...
49 mins
  -> gracias AVRVM y ditto :)

agree  Krimy: mucho más lógico
9 hrs
  -> gracias Krimy :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el grado al que/el grado al cual ...


Explanation:
my take

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en qué medida/la medida en que


Explanation:
Otra opción que me suena muy bien en el contexto

Nadia Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Aunque la pregunta ya fue adjudicada, igual quería manifestarte mi apoyo a tu versión. Buen fin de semana.
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Niki-K!

agree  Stefan Boxhorn
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stefan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la factibilidad de abastecerse de recursos suficientes


Explanation:
esto traduce "the extent to which substantial resources could be provided"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428