KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

veteran

Spanish translation: un/a experimentado/a usuario/a del portal de internet XXX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:veteran
Spanish translation:un/a experimentado/a usuario/a del portal de internet XXX
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

19:35 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: veteran
If you are a XX (website) veteran, I'd like to personally thank you for being part of a site in its early days.
Brenda Joseph
un/a experimentado/a usuario/a del portal de internet XXX
Explanation:
un/a experimentado/a usuario/a del portal de internet XXX
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Grcias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6veteranoWolf617
5 +4un/a experimentado/a usuario/a del portal de internet XXX
Cesar Serrano
5si Ud. es uno de los primeros usuarios deRoberta Hopson
4old member,old user.
Vladimir Martinez
4antiguo/tradicional (usuario)
Krimy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un/a experimentado/a usuario/a del portal de internet XXX


Explanation:
un/a experimentado/a usuario/a del portal de internet XXX

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grcias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano: ya está
17 mins
  -> Gracias Diana!

agree  Virginia Agustini
37 mins
  -> Gracias Virginia!

agree  Maria Ramon
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria!

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> Thanks Niki!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
veterano


Explanation:
Es perfectamente aceptable en español, con el mismo sentido que en el original en inglés.

Wolf617
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresa

agree  Janine Libbey
44 mins
  -> Gracias, madrid

agree  Marisa Raich
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marisa

agree  Nelida Kreer: También. Totalmente de acuerdo.
1 hr
  -> Muy amable, Niki, como siempre

agree  Bubo Coromandus
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah

agree  margaret caulfield
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margareth

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antiguo/tradicional (usuario)


Explanation:
Otra opción para histórico, desde sus inicios.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si Ud. es uno de los primeros usuarios de


Explanation:
refiriendose a "veteran" en el sentido de antiguedad yo no usaría veterano ya que en español tiene una alta connotación militar.

Roberta Hopson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wolf617: No creo que en español eso sea un problema. No tiene una connotación despectiva, ni tampoco es exclusiva la asociación con lo miitar, IMHO
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old member,old user.


Explanation:
Slang:"old dog"

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16