KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

In the meantime we remain and with

Spanish translation: Sin otro particular, les saluda atentamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In the meantime we remain and with
Spanish translation:Sin otro particular, les saluda atentamente
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

17:11 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / cierre carta
English term or phrase: In the meantime we remain and with
Hola,

¿Hay alguna equivalencia para esta expresión?

In the meantime we remain and with
Kind regards,


Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Sin otro particular, les saluda atentamente
Explanation:
Bit odd this one, since the phrase "we remain" should be followed by one of the closing greetings of the "faithfully/sincerely yours" type, whereas kind regards doesn't follow on.

No matter though, because what they are aiming at is a formal but friendly sounding ending to the letter.

So I've chosen not to translate, but to give you a fitting Spanish letter ending.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 19:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How odd, thought I'd already posted a note about the les/los issue. I used to be oh so confident and clear about it, but have lived for far too long in the land of leismo, so tend to give way on the point immediately. Thanks to Cecilia and Teresa I am now sticking to my guns, while pointing out that it would be more suitable to use "los" for Lat Am.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Noni. Pleno absoluto!!
Besos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Sin otro particular, les saluda atentamente
Noni Gilbert
5en el interim, (entretanto) quedamos suyos,... afectuosamente
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en el interim, (entretanto) quedamos suyos,... afectuosamente


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Sergio pero creo que en España sonaría un poco rebuscado. Igualmente muchas gracias por tu ayuda.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Sin otro particular, les saluda atentamente


Explanation:
Bit odd this one, since the phrase "we remain" should be followed by one of the closing greetings of the "faithfully/sincerely yours" type, whereas kind regards doesn't follow on.

No matter though, because what they are aiming at is a formal but friendly sounding ending to the letter.

So I've chosen not to translate, but to give you a fitting Spanish letter ending.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 19:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How odd, thought I'd already posted a note about the les/los issue. I used to be oh so confident and clear about it, but have lived for far too long in the land of leismo, so tend to give way on the point immediately. Thanks to Cecilia and Teresa I am now sticking to my guns, while pointing out that it would be more suitable to use "los" for Lat Am.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Noni. Pleno absoluto!!
Besos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CeciliaMontano: En Argentina lo escribimos sin "les", o a lo sumo con "los". A propósito... cambiaste la foto de tu perfil, ¿no?
12 mins
  -> Yes (see thread) - so you can recognise the new spectacled Noni! Thanks Cecilia.

agree  Ana Castorena
14 mins
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez: Lo correcto sería "los", por ser objeto directo.
17 mins
  -> See above. Thanks Alberto

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Darío: Muy formalita, Noni... :-D
20 mins
  -> Oh yes, I'm very prim and proper, moi!

agree  Monica Segal
28 mins
  -> Thanks Monica.

agree  xxxjacana54: ...los ... Saludos :)
38 mins
  -> Gracias Lucia.

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
52 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks again!