KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fourth wind

Spanish translation: (el comienzo de) la enésima inyección de fuerzas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fourth wind
Spanish translation:(el comienzo de) la enésima inyección de fuerzas
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

08:21 Mar 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: fourth wind
Hola,
Tengo estas palabras y no se me ocurre, ni encuentro, a qué se refieren. El texto trata de una persona que está explicando una fiesta estupenda, que duró todo un fin de semana. La frase dice así:
"Suffice it to say, Seal and The Edge's impromptu duet marked the start of the **fourth wind**.

¡Muchas gracias y buen lunes!
Silvia Serrano
Spain
(el comienzo de) la enésima inyección de fuerzas
Explanation:
Not wild about this solution, but something to work on....

To get second wind, as David explains clearly, is to recover from apparent tiredness and return to an activity with renewed energy, generally because of receiving a stimulus, which in the context here might be the arrival of a good joke teller at a party, or danceable music being put on.
Fourth wind, by extension, is this having happened several times, implying that it is very late, that there have been lots of different stimuli around.

My initial attempts were these: *la enésima vez que recobramos fuerzas/volvimos una vez más con fuerzas renovadas* but these don't into account your particular sentence, although they do deal with the context.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Al final, una vez captada la idea, he hecho una mezcla de varias sugerencias, así que ¡gracias a todos! Pero solo puedo dar puntos a una respuesta...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la energía/el entusiasmo musical
starlight
3 +1nuevo alientoMonica Segal
3 +1(el comienzo de) la enésima inyección de fuerzas
Noni Gilbert
3siguiente asaltolaura12
3Tentempié musical
Isabel Castaño
3recobrar las energías
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recobrar las energías


Explanation:
Sounds like hyperbole to emphasize the prolonged duration of the party:

Webster's:
second wind
1 : recovered full power of respiration after the first exhaustion during exertion due to improved action of the heart
2 : renewed energy or capacity for effort and endurance *the second wind of creative energy which would have carried their early brilliance into ripe maturity— De Lancey Ferguson

Surely someone will give you a better translation, this is just a point of departure.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that makes sense!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(el comienzo de) la enésima inyección de fuerzas


Explanation:
Not wild about this solution, but something to work on....

To get second wind, as David explains clearly, is to recover from apparent tiredness and return to an activity with renewed energy, generally because of receiving a stimulus, which in the context here might be the arrival of a good joke teller at a party, or danceable music being put on.
Fourth wind, by extension, is this having happened several times, implying that it is very late, that there have been lots of different stimuli around.

My initial attempts were these: *la enésima vez que recobramos fuerzas/volvimos una vez más con fuerzas renovadas* but these don't into account your particular sentence, although they do deal with the context.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Al final, una vez captada la idea, he hecho una mezcla de varias sugerencias, así que ¡gracias a todos! Pero solo puedo dar puntos a una respuesta...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avelingua
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuevo aliento


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí, como que la fiesta arrancó de nuevo....De pronto "dio nuevo impulso", en la misma "onda"....
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tentempié musical


Explanation:
...marcaron el inicio de un nuevo "tentempié musical".

Isabel Castaño
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siguiente asalto


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia, con diferentes palabras.

laura12
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la energía/el entusiasmo musical


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4