KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Which is just as well.

Spanish translation: Tanto mejor.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Which is just as well.
Spanish translation:Tanto mejor.
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

10:40 Mar 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Which is just as well.
Alguien hace una pregunta a una persona. Esta quiere contestar porque piensa que es mejor expresar las cosas que guardárselas para uno mismo. Pero en ese momento les interrumpen. Las frases son:

--So I didn't have to answer. Which is just as well
Patricia Orts Garcia
Tanto mejor.
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3, lo cual tampoco está mal.
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4 +2Tanto mejor.
Elizabeth Medina
4 +2lo que, para el caso, da lo mismo.tetere
4 +1Y menos mal
Noni Gilbert
4 +1lo que me conviene/me viene mejor.
María T. Vargas
4es mejor así
David Torre
3Ya me venía bien.
Darío
3tanto valeMonica Segal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which is just as well.
, lo cual tampoco está mal.


Explanation:
Así que no tuve que contestar, lo cual tampoco está mal.

Es idiomático y podría transmitir el sentido.

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
11 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  drboer
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is just as well.
es mejor así


Explanation:
Así que no tenía que contestar. Es mejor así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-03-31 10:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también: "así es mejor"

David Torre
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which is just as well.
Ya me venía bien.


Explanation:
Así no tuve que contestar. Ya me venía bien.

Otra versión... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 220

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which is just as well.
lo que me conviene/me viene mejor.


Explanation:
Otra opción también. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Too again!
1 hr
  -> Gracias. Lo que pasa es que esto permite varias traducciones, todas válidas.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which is just as well.
tanto vale


Explanation:
another suggetion

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which is just as well.
lo que, para el caso, da lo mismo.


Explanation:
Significa que , si bien preferiría haber dado su opinión, no le afecta mucho no haber podido hacerlo.

Example sentence(s):
  • I would have liked to buy the blue shoes, but, no finding my size, I ended buying the red ones, which are just as well.
tetere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
19 mins
  -> Thank you. I don't quite agree with the chosen answer.

neutral  Sinead --: Sorry, but it actually means you prefer not to answer "y menos mal" or something along those lines. In the example you give the correct grammar would be "which are just as good" as opposed to "well", i.e.: the adjective
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Sinead. You have seeded the doubt in me, which is good too.

agree  xxxeloso
15 hrs
  -> Thank you. I don't quite agree with the chosen answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which is just as well.
Y menos mal


Explanation:
Así (que) no tuve que contestar. Y menos mal.

As has been said above, the speaker didn't want to reply.

Another example of this usage (because this does not mean that this was just as well as something else, no comparison involved) might be:

"They rang to say that they couldn't come to dinner, which was just as well, because I had burned the main dish!" - llamaron para decir que no venían a cenar, y menos mal, ya que había se me había quemado el plato principal!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nati Manzano
1 hr
  -> Gracias nati.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which is just as well.
Tanto mejor.


Explanation:
Another option.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avelingua: "Tanto mejor" o "da igual" son las mejores alternativas en mi opinión Ref. Merriam Webster: with equivalent, comparable, or more favorable effect
23 mins
  -> Thanks avelingua!

agree  Noni Gilbert: This is good too!
26 mins
  -> Gracias aceavila!