KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

as far south as

Spanish translation: tan al sur como


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as far south as
Spanish translation:tan al sur como
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

01:51 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Artículo De Periódico
English term or phrase: as far south as
Mi traducción será leída por hispanomericanos.

Contexto"

"The store is open Wednesdays through Saturdays, from 10 AM to 5 PM. People come from as far away as Toledo and Cleveland, and all points in between, Marje said. "They also come from **as far south as** Columbus," Glen added."

Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
tan al sur como
Explanation:
Versión corta...
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Gracias, Jorge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20tan al sur como
Jorge Merino
5 +4de lugares tan distantes al sur como...
Yaotl Altan
5 +2lugares tan meridionales como
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de lugares tan distantes al sur como...


Explanation:
Ya.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Hum... quitaría "distantes". Y, a la fecha, no me queda claro si es sur o Sur [Así como para los otres 3 puntos cardinales]. Saludos, compa.
3 mins

agree  Jairo Payan: Este enlace nos saca de las dudas respecto a si es Sur o sur, http://www.psicofxp.com/forums/taller-de-escritura.380/66453...
22 mins

agree  Laura_Fazio : De acuerdo com Juan Jacob: "tan al sur como", quitando "distantes". You got it, my friend! :) Saluti!
23 hrs

agree  lluvia39: si, de acuerdo con ustedes, sacaría el "distantes"... y qué tal "desde" en lugar de "de"?
2 days13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
tan al sur como


Explanation:
Versión corta...

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias, Jorge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Yamada
7 mins
  -> Gracias Angel

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS
7 mins
  -> Gracias Osvaldo

agree  Ximena Correa
19 mins
  -> Gracias Ximena

agree  Remy Arce
25 mins
  -> Gracias Remy

agree  Cesar Serrano
31 mins
  -> Gracias César

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
58 mins
  -> Gracias Ximena

agree  xxxeloso: Short and sweet!
1 hr
  -> Gracias eloso

agree  Carolina Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Muy amable Carolina

agree  Erik Bry
3 hrs
  -> Muy amable Erik

agree  Maria Begona
5 hrs
  -> Muy amable María

agree  Marina56: Pensé exactamente esto.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias AAG

agree  De Novi
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Zanne

agree  bcsantos: bcsantos
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Brenda

agree  starlight
13 hrs
  -> Gracias starlight

agree  Krimy
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Krimy

agree  macaitacol
20 hrs
  -> Muy amable maca

agree  Susie Miles: (lugares) tan al sur como...
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Susie

agree  Nelida Kreer
21 hrs
  -> Muy amable Niki

agree  Mikel Irazabal
2 days18 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lugares tan meridionales como


Explanation:
++++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Montufo Urquízar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  Nicole O'Dwyer
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nicole.