KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pass it on

Spanish translation: corre la voz / haz correr la voz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass it on
Spanish translation:corre la voz / haz correr la voz
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

20:49 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pass it on
In the sense of "pass along the information that I am giving you". I tell you something or give you information or a concept, and I ask you to "pass it on": make sure that others in your circle also know about it.

I'm looking for an idiomatic way to say it in Spansh.
Alan Lambson
corre la voz / haz correr la voz
Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15corre la voz / haz correr la voz
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 +7pásaloMDI-IDM
4 +3pasa la bola!
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +1hacelo circular
Mariana Iacobucci
5divúlgalo
macaitacol
4 +1cuéntalo
Lextranslator
4 +1compártelo(a)
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pasa la bola!


Explanation:
I don't know what country you need this for, but this is something that at least will get the ball rolling for this question.



Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
2 hrs

agree  mar52
4 hrs

agree  moken: Works for Spain. :O)
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compártelo(a)


Explanation:
++++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yaotl.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacelo circular


Explanation:
Lo he escuchado en contextos informales, coloquiales, "hacé circular tal o cual noticia". Espero que te sirva, mucha suerte!!!!

Mariana Iacobucci
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
corre la voz / haz correr la voz


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: corre la voz
2 mins
  -> Gracias, margaret

agree  olv10siq
5 mins
  -> Gracias, olv10siq

agree  Nati Manzano
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Nati

agree  Susie Miles: 'corre la voz' me suena perfecto!
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Susie

agree  Betina Rodríguez Vedoya
1 hr
  -> Gracias, betinarv

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM

agree  Carla_am
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carla

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jesús

agree  xxxeloso
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, eloso

agree  Laura_Fazio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ximena

agree  moken: Works for Spain too. :O)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro :)

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Silvia Fernandez Castilla
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia

agree  lluvia39: corre la voz, creo que es la más neutral de las opciones ofrecidas
1 day18 hrs
  -> Y al parecer bastante usada por distinto público objetivo. Muchas gracias, lluvia.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuéntalo


Explanation:
Otra opción más. Y una manera argótica, "rólalo" (en México).

Un saludo,

Lextranslator
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divúlgalo


Explanation:
divúlgalo, otra opción :)

macaitacol
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pásalo


Explanation:
Así se dice aquí... Se utilizó muchísimo en los SMS después del 11 de marzo de 2004.

MDI-IDM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
44 mins

agree  Laura_Fazio
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Vera
6 hrs

agree  moken: Sí, sobre todo desde el 13-M. :O)
9 hrs

agree  Marian Martin
1 day4 hrs

agree  Mikel Irazabal
1 day21 hrs

agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
5 days