KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Goody bag

Spanish translation: bolsa/funda de sorpresas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Goody bag
Spanish translation:bolsa/funda de sorpresas
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

17:17 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Goody bag
"Goody bag" is what children who attend a birthday party receive at the end of the party. This does not refer to the presents received by the person celebrating the birthday, but all minor guests.
Viena Wroblewska
Canada
bolsa/funda de sorpresas
Explanation:
bolsa/funda de sorpresas
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
thank you! Not that I don't agree with the others, but yours came in first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bolsa/funda de sorpresas
Cesar Serrano
4 +2bolsa de regalos/golosinas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1sorpresa, bolsita con dulces
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goody bag
bolsa/funda de sorpresas


Explanation:
bolsa/funda de sorpresas

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you! Not that I don't agree with the others, but yours came in first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 min
  -> Muchas Gracias Yaotl! Saludos!

agree  Janine Libbey
2 mins
  -> Gracias Viva Madrid! Saludos desde Ecuador!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goody bag
sorpresa, bolsita con dulces


Explanation:
Así les decimos en Perú.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Y en México bolsita de dulces, algo muy parecido.
7 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
goody bag
bolsa de regalos/golosinas


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2008-04-07 17:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras opciones:

paquete de sorpresas
bolsa de golosinas



goody: Definition, Synonyms and Much More from Answers.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]goody bag paquete de sorpresas, bolsa de golosinas, bolsa de muestras para estimular el consumo; goody two shoes heroína de cuento infantil, ...
www.answers.com/topic/goody - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares


Collins:

goody bag : n bolsa de regalos





ALMODOVAR CONTRA EL ZAR DE HOLLYWOOD / EL MUNDO... The Governor's Ball, la llamada Goody Bag (bolsa de regalitos). ... afirma: «Están prohibidos los regalos o las fiestas en honor de una película. ...
www.elmundo.es/2003/03/23/cronica/1362382.html - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Me ganaste Marga...:)...un gran abrazo!
1 min
  -> Besazossssss!!!

agree  SandraV
2 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra