KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

struck-through language

Spanish translation: lenguaje tachado


14:06 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: struck-through language
There is not much context from where I read it, but I can tell you, is about a written negotiation text.

¿que puede significar?
Richard Ramirez
Spanish translation:lenguaje tachado
Explanation:
Strike through in English is synonymous with crossed-out or struck out--language that has been deleted from an earlier version.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lenguaje tachado
Kathryn Litherland
4chocar contra la lengua
starlight
4texto/término corregido
Krimy
4texto suprimido/modificadoxxxrgomezc
3lenguaje agresivo
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lenguaje agresivo


Explanation:
tal vez eso

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Bissio CT: yo también diría que el sentido es por ese lado
9 mins

disagree  Refugio: Struck through means crossed out.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lenguaje tachado


Explanation:
Strike through in English is synonymous with crossed-out or struck out--language that has been deleted from an earlier version.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
7 mins

agree  Jorge Merino: sí, solo que "texto" en lugar de "lenguaje"
36 mins

agree  Refugio: texto tachado sounds good
1 hr

agree  xxxJPW
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: como dice Jorge
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
texto suprimido/modificado


Explanation:
I agree with Kathryn, just a different option.

Example sentence(s):
  • Las mejoras de este anexo aparece con marcas de revisión (es decir; el nuevo texto va subrayado o el texto suprimido aparece tachado) en la versión de los anexos
  • The underlined language in this resolution is the new language and the struck through language is the deleted language.

    Reference: http://www.itu.int/md/dologin_md.asp?lang=fr&id=R00-CR-CIR-0...
    Reference: http://www.gunnisoncounty.org/sage_grouse_current_events.htm...
xxxrgomezc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
texto/término corregido


Explanation:
borrado, rayado, tachado/inutilizado/eliminado/
Yo diría texto o términos corregidos/sugeridos ( pero no sé exactamente de qué se trata).


Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chocar contra la lengua


Explanation:
Es lo que pienso que puede ser. Suerte !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-04-09 20:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALGUNA FORMA DE EXPRESARSE O DECIR ALGO QUE CHOCA CONTRA EL IDIOMA.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4