KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

trade

Spanish translation: comercio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade
Spanish translation:comercio
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

14:36 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: trade
Hola,
No sé si en este caso se refiere al comercio o a un intercambio cultural...
Islam spread to Indonesia not by conquest, but through the peaceful process of trade with neighbouring Muslim nations.
Islam came here through trade and also mix with local culture.

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
comercio
Explanation:
Eso
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Si, si. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14comercio
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +2comercioJanine Libbey
4intercambio comercial y cultural
Alfonso Berron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
trade (in this context)
comercio


Explanation:
Eso

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Si, si. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Onandia Martinez: si eso es
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Y como consecuencia, un intercambio cultural. El comercio era la manera en que los pueblos antiguos entraban en contacto.
3 mins
  -> Bien dicho, Luisa. Gracias.

agree  Fabio Descalzi: El comercio, vehículo de contacto entre las culturas :)
3 mins
  -> Así es, Fabio. Gracias.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  German Trentini
6 mins
  -> Gracias, German.

agree  Adriana de Groote
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  Ametista
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Ametista.

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  moken: Sí, históricamente los árabes dominaron el comercio del Índico y extendieron así la influencia del Islam por toda su cuenca. :O)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por la explicación histórica, Álvaro.

agree  xxxJPW
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Laura_Fazio
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  Gabriel Bustos
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trade (in this context)
comercio


Explanation:
HTH

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

agree  Gabriel Bustos
7 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intercambio comercial y cultural


Explanation:
si tienes la duda del contexto, esto lo soluciona

Alfonso Berron
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish