KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

manufacturing efficiency

Spanish translation: eficiencia en la fabricación / manufacturera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manufacturing efficiency
Spanish translation:eficiencia en la fabricación / manufacturera
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

10:46 Apr 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: manufacturing efficiency
I have a text dealing with manufacturing tires.

I would like to hear your preference for the concept of "manufacturing" based on how it appears in this context.........


Some places where the term appears are:
manufacturing efficiency
manufacturing plants
manufacturing processes
manufacturing facilities
manufacturing operations
manufacturing solution
tire manufacturing
Robert Copeland
United States
eficiencia en la fabricación / manufacturera
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
I wnet back and forth a few times, but I went with this answer. Thanks to everyone again!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5eficiencia productiva
sercominter
4 +4eficiencia en la fabricación / manufacturera
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +1(eficiencia de) fabricación
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eficiencia en la fabricación / manufacturera


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
I wnet back and forth a few times, but I went with this answer. Thanks to everyone again!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
30 mins
  -> Gracias. ¿Estás en Bolivia? Qué tempraneros somos tú y yo.

agree  Alfonso Berron
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, aberron.

agree  Krimy: en la fabricación (si es una fábrica).
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(eficiencia de) fabricación


Explanation:
mi opción

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
1 day9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eficiencia productiva


Explanation:
se trata de la capacidad de producir (fabricar, manufacturar) un producto con un coste mínimo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2008-04-09 11:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eficiencia productiva se utiliza en España, como verás en eumed.net de la universidad de Málaga, pero también en numerosos países de America Latina como colombia, Chile etc.


    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/spanish/region/ampro/cinterfor/pub...
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Torre: De acuerdo
28 mins
  -> Gracias David.

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
32 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Marian Martin: Yes. Producción, producir.
5 hrs

agree  Mikel Irazabal
5 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: De producción.
13 hrs