KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

flat

Spanish translation: sin eferverscencia / sin gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat
Spanish translation:sin eferverscencia / sin gas
Entered by: Miladik

22:07 Apr 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: flat
Qué quiere decir en este caso flat?
103,260 income tax returns will be processed incorrectly during the year. 5.5 million cases of soft drinks produced will be flat. 291 pacemaker operations will be performed incorrectly.
Miladik
sin eferverscencia / sin gas
Explanation:
having lost effervescence; "flat beer"; "a flat cola"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Selected response from:

JS Translations
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sin eferverscencia / sin gas
JS Translations
5sin cambios/sin variaciónSagitario
4insulso
Daniel Parra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin eferverscencia / sin gas


Explanation:
having lost effervescence; "flat beer"; "a flat cola"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

JS Translations
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis: Si el texto es para Perú: soft drinks = gaseosas, flat = sin gas.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia!! :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin cambios/sin variación


Explanation:
flat en terminología financiera significa: unchanged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-23 22:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No entiendo las demás contribuciones, si se trata de un tema financiero.....

Sagitario
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si sagitario aunque es un tema financiero, en este caso sólo se refieren a una característica de la gaseosa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
3 mins

disagree  Claudia Alvis: No es un término financiero, hay un punto antes de "5.5 million cases of soft drinks produced will be flat." 'flat' se refiere a las bebidas en este caso.
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulso


Explanation:
Insulso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-23 22:23:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

103,260 Declaraciones de la Renta se procesarán erroneamente durante el año, 5,5 millones de cajas de refrescos resultarán insulsos, 291 operaciones para instalar marcapasos se harán incorrectamente.

Sinónimos de insulso = insípido, sin viveza, evaporado, aplanado

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8