KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

take five

Spanish translation: tomar un receso/hacer una pausa


12:18 May 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: take five
Anyone knows if this is an English expression besides being the title of a Dave Brubeck song? And if so, how would you translate it in Spanish?
Marcela García
Spanish translation:tomar un receso/hacer una pausa
Explanation:
expresión popular en inglés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-05-02 12:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en cuanto a "choca esos cinco y otras similares en español; en inglés la usan diciendo: "GIVE ME FIVE"
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12tomar un receso/hacer una pausa
Remy Arce
4 +5descansar
Taylor Kirk
5 +3tomate cinco minutosWolf617
5 +1tomar cinco/ descansar cinco (MINUTOS).....Enrique Huber
5 +1loto/lotería
Lucy Leite
55 minutos, se refiere al tiempo de duración de la canción
Alex Mata
5 -1¡choca esos cinco!
Ruben Mendez Suarez
5 -1chocá los cinco
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
descansar


Explanation:
"Let's 'take five'" as in a five-minute break...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 mins

agree  Nicole O'Dwyer
7 mins

agree  xxxJPW
1 hr

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
2 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chocá los cinco


Language variant: Argentina

Explanation:
No sé si se usa en otro lado, pero ése sería el equivalente. Es algo que se dice cuando se le da la mano a alguien...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: igual para Bolivia ... coloquialmente se dice chocalá, vale decir choquemos manos choca mi mano...
3 mins
  -> Gracias Rocío! ¡Qué interesante que se use también en otros lados!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Por aquí también "chócala".
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Rafael!

neutral  Taylor Kirk: No, 'take five' is never used in that sense in US English. Only 'gimme five'.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I've heard that. As you can see, there are also slightly different ways of saying the same in Spanish...

disagree  Daniel Parra: "take five" has always been "take a break". Las variantes españolas se refieren a otra cosa totalmente distinta. I've lived in Spain 49 years and have never heard "chocá los cinco". Take 5 is a US expresion, not UK.
1 hr

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: agree with taylor and Daniel.
2 hrs

agree  jude dabo: correcto
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jude69!

disagree  Helen Huthnance: 'take five" means take a break. I have heard this expression my whole life. As to proof, you can look it up in www.yourdictionary.com, www.allwords.com, or www.thefreedictionary.com - hope that helps.
3 hrs
  -> Could you provide a proof? I have never heard the expression in 20 years living in the UK and there are absolutely no hits in Google. Lydia's link, above, leads to an error page.

neutral  Gary Smith: Gimme five.
4 hrs

disagree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: sorry, but Daniel and Helen are right.
15 hrs
  -> Yes, they are. It is probably American slang. Neither I or other (British) people I have asked about have ever heard it. Also true "gimme 5" is more common, but we have also heard it as "take five".

disagree  Joseph Tein: In everyday U.S. English 'gimme 5' means give me your five fingers, that is 'shake hands.' "Take five" refers to taking a break, taking time out - five minutes.
1 day11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
¡choca esos cinco!


Explanation:
Saludos

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taylor Kirk: Noooo....you're thinking of 'gimme five.
1 hr

neutral  Daniel Parra: "take five" has always been "take a break". Las variantes españolas se refieren a otra cosa totalmente distinta.
1 hr

disagree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: como dice Daniel
15 hrs

neutral  Joseph Tein: Como dice taylor: 'GIVE me five'
1 day10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
tomar un receso/hacer una pausa


Explanation:
expresión popular en inglés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-05-02 12:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en cuanto a "choca esos cinco y otras similares en español; en inglés la usan diciendo: "GIVE ME FIVE"

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
29 mins
  -> Gracias Henry!

agree  Karin Otterbach
49 mins
  -> Gracias Karin!

agree  xxxJPW
55 mins
  -> Gracias John Paul!

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Gracias Will!

agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr
  -> Gracias Viva Madrid!

agree  Daniel Parra
1 hr
  -> Gracias Daniel!

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana María

agree  Helen Huthnance
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Helen!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Angel!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Chistian!

agree  Joseph Tein: Probablemente significa un receso/pausa BREVE (de cinco minutos)
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias Joseph!

agree  Carla_am
3 days7 hrs
  -> Gracias Carla!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loto/lotería


Explanation:
Take 5 es una lotería de NY...

Lo pongo acá como alternativa, porque si está en una lista, también puede ser cualquier cosa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-05-02 12:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nylottery.org/ny/nyStore/cgi-bin/ProdSubEV_Cat_40...

Lucy Leite
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Parra: "take five" has always been "take a break".
1 hr
  -> Daniel, I don´t say it´s not "take a break". But since there is no context, Take 5 is ALSO a lottery game in NY. I´ve just added it so Marcela would have more options ;-)

agree  Ema Vicens
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ema!

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: that is true.... but probably not the case
14 hrs

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: If it were referring to the NY game, which is not likely, Take 5 would not be translated as it is the name of a particular lotto and no the main lotto itself.
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tomate cinco minutos


Explanation:
En cuanto al tema musical, conozco tres versiones sobre el origen del término. Una habla de que los músicos tomaran cinco minutos de descanso; otra habla de que, en el estudio de grabación, fue la "quinta toma" de ese tema la que resultó editada finalmente (en español se lo conoce como "Toma cinco"); y otra más se refiere al 'tempo' que fue usado para su composición.

Al parecer esta última es la verdadera razón del nombre:

"Curioso. Siempre pensé que "Take Five" se refería al número de toma de la grabación, pero simplemente refleja el tempo de la canción. ..."
http://grimoriovoynich.blogspot.com/2008/03/take-five.html

"Take Five" is a classic jazz piece first recorded by the Dave Brubeck Quartet and released on its 1959 album Time Out, although the single itself was released two years later. Composed by Paul Desmond, the group's saxophonist, it became famous for its distinctive, catchy saxophone melody and use of quintuple time, from which the piece got its name.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Take_Five

Sin embargo me parece difícil que, como expresión cotidiana, sea usada con ese sentido (salvo, por supuesto, entre los músicos).

Creo que es más común usarla con el sentido de "take a break".

Espero que ayude...

Wolf617
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Pelletta: Me encanta... tomate 5 minutos y tomate un té (la virginia) Perdón por la nostalgia! Toda tu explicación muy educativa. Yo jamás me pregunté por qué el tema se llamaba Take five!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, María. También recuerdo lo del te...

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yo diría, Wolf, para conservar el registro, simplemente tomate 5, nada más. Aquí decimos todo el tiempo "te llamo en 5, tá?" y nadie piensa en agregar "minutos". Fijate en mi nota sobre el significado de "take five" en American slang. Saludos.
6 hrs
  -> Es cierto, Niki, pero creo que el "minutos" no siempre se puede eliminar. "Te llamo en 5" es claro, pero un constructor, por ejemplo, ordenando a sus obreros "tomen 5" puede no ser entendido (¿5 ladrillos?, ¿5 metros?, ¿5 días?)...

agree  Gary Smith: Aunque pon el acento, a no ser que estés hablando de verduras ;.) /// Ya lo imaginaba ;.)
1 day55 mins
  -> Lo siento Gary, tienes razón. Es solo que, como argentino, uso el 'vos' en lugar del 'tu'. Por eso acostumbro escribir "tomate" como palabra grave, no como esdrújula... ;o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
5 minutos, se refiere al tiempo de duración de la canción


Explanation:
Quote: "Curioso. Siempre pensé que "Take Five" se refería al número de toma de la grabación, pero simplemente refleja el tempo de la canción. "Take Five" fue el mayor éxito del Dave Brubeck Quartet"


    Reference: http://grimoriovoynich.blogspot.com/2008/03/take-five.html
Alex Mata
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Parra: "tempo" no es "tiempo". Se refiere al ritmo o compás, que en esta pieza fué de 5/4.
2 hrs

neutral  Wolf617: Coincido con Daniel...
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomar cinco/ descansar cinco (MINUTOS).....


Explanation:
habla de tomar cinco minutos de descanso. es traduccion directa de expresion muy común en EUA.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein
1 day13 hrs
  -> muchas gracias