KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

merchandise center

Spanish translation: Sears Merchandise Center (Complejo Comercial Sears)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merchandise center
Spanish translation:Sears Merchandise Center (Complejo Comercial Sears)
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

22:37 Jul 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: merchandise center
Hola,
¿se trata de un centro comercial? Aquí hablan del Sears Merchandise Center, en Filadelfia.
Gracias.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Sears Merchandise Center (Complejo Comercial Sears)
Explanation:
Laura, yo no lo traduciría, chequea el siguiente link
http://www.emporis.com/en/wm/bu/?id=searsmerchandisecenter-p...

Yo lo dejaria tal cual porque ese es el nombre del edificio, o del complejo porque parecen ser varias edificaciones que lo conforman, y en todo caso si quieres pones entre paréntesis la equivalencia pero me parece totalmente innecesario. Sería como traducir "Empire State Building".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-02 23:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te agrego otra referencia más a este respecto:
http://www.implosionworld.com/records.htm
LARGEST EXPLOSIVELY DEMOLISHED BUILDING
Sears Merchandise Center
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
This impressive structure was built by an army of 2,000 laborers in 1918 and opened to the public in 1919. For seven decades it served as the centerpiece of Northeast Philadelphia before finally succumbing to 12,000 pounds of explosives in 1994.

At 2.7 million square feet of floor space, the Sears Merchandise Center has staved off numerous illegitimate claims to this record, most notably the Hudson’s building in Detroit (2.2 million sq. ft.) and several 'large-but-hollow' structures including the Carburendum Building in Niagara Falls and the Kingdome in Seattle. Although the felling of these latter buildings presented their own unique challenges, each fell well short of the actual blasting footage necessary to compete for this record.


Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Sears Merchandise Center (Complejo Comercial Sears)
Nelida Kreer
4 -1centro concentrador de mercancíasMaru Villanueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
centro concentrador de mercancías


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia. Creo que se refiere a un centro donde Sears concentra su mercancía que pudiera ser para la recepción de las mercancías de sus proveedores o mercancía que se va a entregar, o a liquidar, etc.



Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón Maru, pero no, en efecto después de investigarlo se trataba de un centro comercial abierto al público. Fue construido en 1918 y demolido en 1994.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, siempre se aprende algo nuevo.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Sears Merchandise Center (Complejo Comercial Sears)


Explanation:
Laura, yo no lo traduciría, chequea el siguiente link
http://www.emporis.com/en/wm/bu/?id=searsmerchandisecenter-p...

Yo lo dejaria tal cual porque ese es el nombre del edificio, o del complejo porque parecen ser varias edificaciones que lo conforman, y en todo caso si quieres pones entre paréntesis la equivalencia pero me parece totalmente innecesario. Sería como traducir "Empire State Building".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-02 23:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te agrego otra referencia más a este respecto:
http://www.implosionworld.com/records.htm
LARGEST EXPLOSIVELY DEMOLISHED BUILDING
Sears Merchandise Center
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
This impressive structure was built by an army of 2,000 laborers in 1918 and opened to the public in 1919. For seven decades it served as the centerpiece of Northeast Philadelphia before finally succumbing to 12,000 pounds of explosives in 1994.

At 2.7 million square feet of floor space, the Sears Merchandise Center has staved off numerous illegitimate claims to this record, most notably the Hudson’s building in Detroit (2.2 million sq. ft.) and several 'large-but-hollow' structures including the Carburendum Building in Niagara Falls and the Kingdome in Seattle. Although the felling of these latter buildings presented their own unique challenges, each fell well short of the actual blasting footage necessary to compete for this record.




Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo y saludos!

agree  Mónica Sauza
33 mins
  -> De nuevo muy agradecida Mónica!

agree  Daphne Corral
1 hr
  -> Thank you Daphne!! Saludos!

agree  Adriana Martinez: Por si no fueran suficientes los enlaces que incluyes, el nombre está en mayúsculas lo cual señala que es propio, y como tal no se traduce. Agree!
3 hrs
  -> Adriana, muchas gracias por tu agree y por los comentarios!

neutral  Mario Ramirez: Yo lo traduciría. El nombre es Sears, el complejo o centrio comercial podría llamarse de culquier otra forma. El edificio Empire estate también podría ser otra cosa ya que el nombre refiere al estado de Nueva York, y podría ser "puente Empire State o lag
3 hrs

agree  Maria Ramon
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Maria!! Saludos.

agree  Carla_am
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carla! Saludos

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. Después de investigarlo todo en efecto era un complejo comercial.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás, como siempre evidencias reflexión en tus comentarios. Saludos.

agree  Bubo Coromandus
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Deb! Saludos!!!