KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

all the stronger for that

Spanish translation: más fortalecido/fuerte por ello


11:06 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / artículo de periódico
English term or phrase: all the stronger for that
Contexto: The irony, though, is that the Prime Minister might actually benefit from this year from hell. For he emerges from it a normal politician- and all the stronger for that.

Tengo dudas de si se trata de una expresión en inglés o si simplemente se traduce de manera literal. Gracias!
xxxMACH2
Spain
Spanish translation:más fortalecido/fuerte por ello
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2más fortalecido/fuerte por ello
Remy Arce
4 +1y por ello más fuerte
Mª Veredas Conde Romero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
más fortalecido/fuerte por ello


Explanation:
una opción

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Más fuerte por ello. Yes!
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Steven!

agree  Barbara Thomas
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Barbara!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y por ello más fuerte


Explanation:
no es una frase hecha

Mª Veredas Conde Romero
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr