KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to be "done to"

Spanish translation: ser la víctima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be "done to"
Spanish translation:ser la víctima
Entered by: Marta Cervera Areny

15:55 Jul 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to be "done to"
A nurse is describing the feelings of a teenage mental health patient and says:

"Her feelings of powerlessness, being 'done to', are well evident and could have had a negative impact on her ability do develop informed and working alliances with the care staff."

What does "being 'done to'" mean exactly? Any ideas how to translate it?

Thanks for your help in advance!
Marta Cervera Areny
Spain
ser la víctima
Explanation:
Must be a better way to say this in Spanish, but another way in English would be "her feelings of powerlessness and of being the victim..."

It means that she always has things "done to" her and she is never "doing" things herself. She is helpless and powerless to be an active force in her own life...she is a victim of the "doers."

That´s how I read it!
Selected response from:

Erin DeBell
United States
Grading comment
You were faster!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ser la víctima
Erin DeBell
5ser victima
Sara Senft


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ser la víctima


Explanation:
Must be a better way to say this in Spanish, but another way in English would be "her feelings of powerlessness and of being the victim..."

It means that she always has things "done to" her and she is never "doing" things herself. She is helpless and powerless to be an active force in her own life...she is a victim of the "doers."

That´s how I read it!

Erin DeBell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
You were faster!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is very possible, as she was also a victim of police violence before being sent to a mental health unit... Thanks for your help!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Ligia!

agree  liz askew: "hard done by"..
12 mins
  -> Thanks, liz!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ser victima


Explanation:
In this case, the paitent feels like a victim. Sometimes, people ask "Why did you do this to me?" When they feel like a victim of wrongdoing.

Example sentence(s):
  • El sentido de ser victima
Sara Senft
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Same answer as I gave to Kirendall. Thanks for your help!!