KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cost-cutting (not financial)

Spanish translation: Recorte de gastos/costes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost-cutting (not financial)
Spanish translation:Recorte de gastos/costes
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

11:41 Jul 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: cost-cutting (not financial)
The Ministers stressed that the mandates review process should be aimed at strengthening the programme of work of the Organisation in order to make it better equipped to effectively deliver its mandates, old and new, not a cost-cutting one.

Los Ministros enfatizaron que el proceso de examen de los mandatos debe estar orientado a fortalecer el programa de trabajo de la Organización, a fin de equiparla mejor para que lleve a cabo su mandato efectivamente, tanto el viejo como el nuevo, no uno que redusca costos.

Totalmente perdido, sugerencias...
Richard Ramirez
recorte de gastos/costes
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10recorte de gastos/costesDolores Vázquez
3 +1reducción de gastos / costosMonica Segal
3recorte de gastosEstephany R


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
recorte de gastos/costes


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=cos...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
33 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Robert Mota
48 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Dana Avramov
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  jude dabo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carlos Sorzano
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  bcsantos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carla_am
16 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  helena2501
3 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recorte de gastos


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con recorte de gastos. Pero ten presente que hay un error en el español. Reduzca se escribe con z.

Estephany R
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reducción de gastos / costos


Explanation:
sugerencia

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne Corral: Para que sea más claro, *no uno de reducción de gastos*
1 hr