KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to be accounted for (for people)

Spanish translation: disponibles


18:50 Aug 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to be accounted for (for people)
We apologize to all of you who visited us because we were not 100 percent present and accounted for. (In the acknowledgment part of a book)
xxxanaliaramire
Argentina
Spanish translation:disponibles
Explanation:
No estuvimos 100% presentes ni disponibles (asumo que para responder preguntas, hablar con los invitados).
Selected response from:

Sandra Lang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6disponibles
Sandra Lang
4contados como presentesVictor Duran
4(no se encontraba) presente ni representado (el 100%...)Mónica Sauza
4localizablesBubo Coromandus
3disponiblesTDF


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
disponibles


Explanation:
No estuvimos 100% presentes ni disponibles (asumo que para responder preguntas, hablar con los invitados).

Sandra Lang
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
28 mins

agree  Carmen Valentín
31 mins

agree  Laura Rodriguez
55 mins

agree  Palíndromo
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
localizables


Explanation:
posiblemente algún invitado buscaba a un Señor X, pero no estaba localizable...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(no se encontraba) presente ni representado (el 100%...)


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disponibles


Explanation:
disponibles

Example sentence(s):
  • disponibles
TDF
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contados como presentes


Explanation:
Nos disculpamos ante Uds. que nos visitaron ya que no estuvimos todos presentes (todos lo que tenían que haber estado) y contabilizados (como pasar lista de presentes).

Example sentence(s):
  • We received all the items and they were all accounted for
  • Recibimos todos los artículos y los contamos
Victor Duran
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish