KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

like snake oil that was sold in the wind

Spanish translation: como el ungüento de serpiente vendido en el lejano oeste...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:like snake oil that was sold in the wind
Spanish translation:como el ungüento de serpiente vendido en el lejano oeste...
Entered by: Karina Garcia Pedroche

20:43 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / advertisement TV show
English term or phrase: like snake oil that was sold in the wind
It's the script of a TV show intended to sale a medicine to relieve joint pain.

"ALL THESE THINGS, THEY'RE LIKE SNAKE OIL THAT WAS SOLD IN THE WILD, WILD WEST BY THESE TRAVELING SALESMEN."
Karina Garcia Pedroche
Argentina
como el ungüento de serpiente vendido en el lejano oeste...
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-28 20:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"por aquellos vendedores ambulantes..."
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5como el ungüento de serpiente vendido en el lejano oeste...
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +4tal como el aceite de serpiente que solía venderse...Bubo Coromandus
4wild westulymarrero
4como aquel producto en Viejo Oeste, el mentado “snake oil” que engñaba al publico
Richard C. Baca, MIM
3como el "bálsamo curatodo" que se vendía/solía venderse en...
Rosina Peixoto
Summary of reference entries provided
Bubo Coromandus

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
como el ungüento de serpiente vendido en el lejano oeste...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-08-28 20:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"por aquellos vendedores ambulantes..."

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
1 min
  -> Thanks, nightgirl:)

agree  xxxJ Celeita
3 mins
  -> Thanks, jesijay:)

agree  Egmont
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Avrvm:)

agree  nahuelhuapi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, nahuelhuapi:)

agree  Mario Ramirez
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mario:)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wild west


Explanation:
Según el contexto: Todas estos cosas, no son más que falsos remedios, como los ungüentos de serpiente que vendían los estafadores viajeros del Lejano Oeste

ulymarrero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tal como el aceite de serpiente que solía venderse...


Explanation:
Snake Oil en Argentina y en todos lados
...
Productos mágicos

En los mercados agropecuarios son conocidos en EEUU como snake oil (ó aceite de serpiente), aludiendo a los antiguos vendedores ambulantes del lejano oeste que vendían pócimas para hacer crecer el cabello, milagrosas medicinas y otras.
http://www.fertilizando.com/articulos/Snake Oil en Argentina...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: Saludos!
38 mins
  -> muchas gracias Mónica, ¡felices tardes! Un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  Marian Martin: Yes, oily substance, not quite the same as semisolid or creamy IMO -:)
58 mins
  -> thanks Marian, have a good night! :-) Deborah

agree  Monica Segal
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Mónica, un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  Marina56: ok
12 hrs
  -> gracias Marina, ¡que disfrutes tu día! :-) Deborah

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como aquel producto en Viejo Oeste, el mentado “snake oil” que engñaba al publico


Explanation:
Best I can do

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
como el "bálsamo curatodo" que se vendía/solía venderse en...


Explanation:
Are you familiar with the term "snake oil salesman?"
These were gentlemen who traveled the wild west in wagons, hawking their products. The wagons would double as stages, and they'd put up very entertaining shows indeed...the infomercial of the 1700s if you like. The "snake oil" they sold could (allegedly) cure the common cold, fix tooth ache, reverse baldness, heal piles, grow back severed limbs and instantly fix a hangover. And that was before breakfast.

They were the undisputed masters of the half truth, the double negative, the sweet talk gymnasts.

Although they made a point of not hanging around the same little village for too long, their sales pitch contained disclaimers - just in-case. For instance: the common cold cure would only work if you sucked half a cup of hot snake oil through your left nostril standing on one foot with both hands in your pockets.



Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Snake oil is a traditional Chinese medicine used to treat joint pain. However, the most common usage of the phrase is as a derogatory term for compounds offered as medicines which implies that they are fake, fraudulent, quackish, or ineffective. The expression is also applied metaphorically to any product with exaggerated marketing but questionable or unverifiable quality.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snake_oil

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428