KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

choose from a bunch

Spanish translation: Escoger del montón.


14:35 Aug 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: choose from a bunch
Choosing a health plan isn't a matter of just picking one from the bunch.
Laura Ramelo
Spanish translation:Escoger del montón.
Explanation:
No se trata de escoger uno del montón...
Así lo veo.
(Bunch = montón)
En México se utiliza "bonche", pero bueno, eso es otra cosa.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Escoger del montón.
Juan Jacob
5seleccionar de varios grupos
Francesca Samuel
5escoje de un montón
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Escoger del montón.


Explanation:
No se trata de escoger uno del montón...
Así lo veo.
(Bunch = montón)
En México se utiliza "bonche", pero bueno, eso es otra cosa.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan
20 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
37 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carmen Valentín
42 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  María T. Vargas: Como "puma" lo de "bonche" me encanta pero no para otros países.
52 mins
  -> Gracias... como apuntado, "bonche" en México. Saludos.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escoje de un montón


Explanation:
Depende de lo que se esté tratando de decir.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Escoge.
7 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seleccionar de varios grupos


Explanation:
I think "montón" even though very commonly used, is too lower register in this case.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11