KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mind benders

Spanish translation: rompecabezas / acertijos / pasatiempos / jeroglíficos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mind benders
Spanish translation:rompecabezas / acertijos / pasatiempos / jeroglíficos
Entered by: Vanessa Wagenknecht

21:31 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / activities for gifted children
English term or phrase: mind benders
The activities will/may include: Logic, Mind Benders, Chess, Inductive Thinking Skills, Analogies, Basic Thinking Skills, Critical Thinking, the De Vinci game, Divergent Thinking, Doodle Writing, Fluency/Flexibility, Forced Fits, Patterns, Story Pieces, Tangrams, etc. Evaluation will vary depending on the Mind Game.
Vanessa Wagenknecht
United States
rompecabezas / acertijos / pasatiempos / jeroglíficos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10rompecabezas / acertijos / pasatiempos / jeroglíficos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +2juegos de mentenahuelhuapi
3juegos intelectualesBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
rompecabezas / acertijos / pasatiempos / jeroglíficos


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1415
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuckoff
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Javi:)

agree  fdais
28 mins
  -> Gracias, fdais:)

agree  Kain
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kain:)

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica:)

agree  Carla_am
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carla:)

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Rompecabezas sería mi opción en este caso.
7 hrs
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo. Mil gracias, Anne:)

agree  eddymar: estoy de acuerdo con Anne
8 hrs
  -> Sí, yo también. Mil gracias, eddymar.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás:)

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Avrvm:)

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rolando:)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juegos de mente


Explanation:
Son aquellos pasatiempos donde se debe ejercer control mental

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Peralta
1 hr

agree  Marina Menendez: mas que control mental, yo diría 'pensamiento lateral'
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juegos intelectuales


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16