KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

projects (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: viviendas sociales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Projects (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:viviendas sociales
Entered by: James A. Walsh

12:56 Feb 1, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: projects (en este contexto)
Hola,

en el texto están hablando de un actor.
No sé si projects se refiere a su trabajo o bien a la vivienda pública.
Muchas gracias

Contexto:
With the part, came a salary of a thousand dollars a week. Erik used the money to move his mother out of the public housing and into a spacious new apartment.

-God, the first time I moved her out of the projects was like, so great. I moved her into a Jewish neighborhood, Regal Park Queens.
(laughing)
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
viviendas sociales
Explanation:
suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-01 13:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro opción sería: complejos de viviendas subvencionadas
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6viviendas sociales
James A. Walsh
4Urbanizacion de Viviendas de Proteccion OfficialLS Young
3barriadas (de protección oficial)
Noni Gilbert
3complejos habitacionales
Sebastian Wasserzug


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complejos habitacionales


Explanation:
Se refiere a viviendas baratas, subvencionadas. Cualquier termino que el pu'blico al que esta dirigido este texto use para este tipo de viviendas funcionaria...

Sebastian Wasserzug
Thailand
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
viviendas sociales


Explanation:
suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-01 13:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro opción sería: complejos de viviendas subvencionadas


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enES297ES29...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
12 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Silvia!

agree  vale mosqueda: suerte
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Valeria!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
17 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Beatriz!

agree  Eileen Banks: :)
24 mins
  -> Cheers Eileen! :)

agree  De Novi: Yep!
2 hrs
  -> Tack Zanne!

agree  Christine Walsh: Neat and flexible, can cover a multitude of...options
5 hrs
  -> Why thank you Christine :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urbanizacion de Viviendas de Proteccion Official


Explanation:
If I remeber rightly they are called viviendas de proteccion official in Spain, not sure what a 'project' of them would be in Spanish, urbanizacion?

LS Young
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barriadas (de protección oficial)


Explanation:
http://barelybad.com/cl_theprojects.htm
Aquí explican muy claramente las connotaciones negativas que tienen este tipo de zonas de viviendas de protección oficial. Suelen ser "no-go areas", sobre todo de noche.

En tu contexto no es tan significativo que sean de protección oficial o no (aquí empleo el término de España), sino el grado de peligrosidad y de precariedad de vivir en este barrio.

Inglés americano, definitivamente no del RU.

Nota: La pronunciación, con "o" larga.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179