KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

backing down the alley

Spanish translation: empieza a retroceder POR el callejón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backing down the alley
Spanish translation:empieza a retroceder POR el callejón
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

09:06 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: backing down the alley
Hola,

¿alguien me puede echar una mano? Es un actor, Erik Estrada, que está describiendo un accidente que tuvo durante un rodaje. Esto es lo que dice:

We’re doing a scene where me and Larry run out the building, jump on the bikes. They got a camera inside the vehicle, shooting out the windshield, and the bad guy starts backing down the alley. We rehearse it once. Then we shoot it twice. So I figure okay, we’re done, last shot of the day, Friday night, boom, wrap.


Muchísimas gracias.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
empieza a retroceder POR el callejón
Explanation:
No es hacia el callejon, ya está dentro y retrocede. Tambien hay que cuidar la forma verbal.
Selected response from:

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Marjory
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2empieza a retroceder POR el callejón
Marjory Hord
3 +3volviendo atrás hacia el callejón >>> retrocediendo/volviendo hacia el callejón
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
volviendo atrás hacia el callejón >>> retrocediendo/volviendo hacia el callejón


Explanation:
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary: Spanish-English/English-Spanish - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Beatriz Galimberti Jarman, Roy Russell, Carol ... - 2003 - Foreign Language Study - 1977 páginas
Méx): to ^ out of the garage salir* del garaje dando marcha atrás o¡ (Col, ... back alley n callejón m backbench /'baekbentj/ adj (in UK) (before n) de los ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0198604750...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
55 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia, guapa!

agree  Carmen Valentín
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empieza a retroceder POR el callejón


Explanation:
No es hacia el callejon, ya está dentro y retrocede. Tambien hay que cuidar la forma verbal.

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias Marjory
Notes to answerer
Asker: Creo que tienes razón, Marjory. Muchas gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: totalmente de acuerdo
52 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Linda Grabner
8 hrs
  -> gracias!