KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

She played it (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: se hizo la victima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She played it (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:se hizo la victima
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

09:42 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: She played it (en este contexto)
Hola,

me gustaría saber cómo se traduciría "play" en este contexto. ¿Sería algo así como aprovecharse de la situación o exagerar?
Gracias

He discovered she was not who she claimed to be, and filed for divorce.
"The point is that I came to and I realized hey, I made a mistake, I want out. And she didn't want out. So to get more dough, she played it."

The fight over a divorce settlement went public.

Joyce sold stories to the tabloids, alleging her husband was abusive and a drug addict.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
se hizo la victima
Explanation:
She played it for all it was worth.
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se hizo la victima
bcsantos
4 +1lo dramatizò
Maria Cristina Cavassa
4hizo el paripéNatalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she played it (en este contexto)
hizo el paripé


Explanation:
Mi interpretación es que ella se puso melodramática acusándolo falsamente de varias cosas malas. Saludos.

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si, o montó un espectáculo o un escándalo. Gracias Natalia.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she played it (en este contexto)
lo dramatizò


Explanation:
Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
dramatizar
tr. Dotar de carácter dramático a alguna cosa:
dramatizar una novela.
Exagerar con apariencias dramáticas o afectadas algo con el fin de conmover o aumentar el interés. También intr.:
le encanta dramatizar.
♦ Se conj. como cazar.



Maria Cristina Cavassa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
47 mins
  -> gracias Silvia

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
she played it (en este contexto)
se hizo la victima


Explanation:
She played it for all it was worth.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Tu sugerencia es la más precisa, dado el contexto. Agree!
51 mins
  -> Thanks Adriana!

agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  Linda Grabner
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!