KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

re-run syndication

Spanish translation: distribución de las reposiciones/retransmisiones > sindicación de programas de televisión estación por estación o mercado por me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-run syndication
Spanish translation:distribución de las reposiciones/retransmisiones > sindicación de programas de televisión estación por estación o mercado por me
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:11 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: re-run syndication
Buenos días,

sé lo que significan ambas palabas (repetición y distribución). En este caso se trata de una serie. Supongo que quiere decir que vendieron o querían vender los capítulos ya existentes o sus repeticiones para la distribución en otras cadenas. El caso es que no sé cómo redactar la frase.
¿Alguna ayuda?
Gracias

After the fourth season, when the studio put out the word that the show would be sold into re-run syndication.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
distribución de las reposiciones/retransmisiones
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2009-02-02 10:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: Venta de programas por/en sindicación (paquetes)



Definitions: Rerun
Rerun
Noun
1. A program that is broadcast again; "she like to watch `I love Lucy' reruns".

Verb
1. Broadcast again, as of a film.

2. Rerun a performance of a play, for example.

3. Run again for office: "Bush wants to rerun in 1996".

4. Cause to perform again; "We have to rerun the subjects--they misunderstood the instructions".



Specialty Definition: Rerun
(From Wikipedia, the free Encyclopedia)

A rerun is a re-airing of an episode of a television program. Reruns can be very annoying, unless the viewer thoroughly enjoys the show, or the viewer did not see the first airing. There are two types of reruns, those that occur during a hiatus, and those that occur when a program is syndicated.

During Hiatus
Most episodic television shows run only during a certain season. In the northern hemisphere, this season is normally from early September until late May. In the summer (and sometimes around the holidays) shows stop filming. No more episodes are being produced, so the network airs previous episodes in their stead.


Syndication
When a television program becomes popular, it often goes into syndication. This is when many episodes of the program are sold as a package for a large sum of money. Generally the buyer is either a cable company or a host of local television stations. Often, programs are not economical until they are sold for syndication. Unfortunately since local television stations often need to sell more commercial airtime than network affiliates, syndicated shows are usually cut to make room for extra commercials.







[PDF] Estudio sobre el Sector de la Televisión en Estados UnidosFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Off-network Syndication o sindicación fuera de red . ...... En la televisión por cable se suele distinguir entre el paquete básico y el Premium. ..... La sindicación de un programa significa su venta estación por estación y mercado por ...
www.promomadrid.com/tie/files/documents/notasectorial_telev... - Páginas similares
bol cav2.nt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2009-02-02 10:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más bien diría:

sindicación de programas de televisión estación por estación o mercado por mercado





Mira esta referencia: Kleppner publicidad: Publicidad - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede J Thomas Russell, Russell J. Thomas, W Ronald ... - 2005 - 766 páginas
Publicidad intercambio sindicado La estación obtiene un programa sin costo. ... SINDICACIÓN DE TELEVISIÓN La sindicación de televisión es la venta de ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=970260642X...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distribución de la reemisiónNatalia Pedrosa
3distribución de las reposiciones/retransmisiones
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribución de la reemisión


Explanation:
Por lo que yo entiendo, quieren reemitir la serie para sacar más rentabilidad, más o menos. :)

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribución de las reposiciones/retransmisiones


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2009-02-02 10:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: Venta de programas por/en sindicación (paquetes)



Definitions: Rerun
Rerun
Noun
1. A program that is broadcast again; "she like to watch `I love Lucy' reruns".

Verb
1. Broadcast again, as of a film.

2. Rerun a performance of a play, for example.

3. Run again for office: "Bush wants to rerun in 1996".

4. Cause to perform again; "We have to rerun the subjects--they misunderstood the instructions".



Specialty Definition: Rerun
(From Wikipedia, the free Encyclopedia)

A rerun is a re-airing of an episode of a television program. Reruns can be very annoying, unless the viewer thoroughly enjoys the show, or the viewer did not see the first airing. There are two types of reruns, those that occur during a hiatus, and those that occur when a program is syndicated.

During Hiatus
Most episodic television shows run only during a certain season. In the northern hemisphere, this season is normally from early September until late May. In the summer (and sometimes around the holidays) shows stop filming. No more episodes are being produced, so the network airs previous episodes in their stead.


Syndication
When a television program becomes popular, it often goes into syndication. This is when many episodes of the program are sold as a package for a large sum of money. Generally the buyer is either a cable company or a host of local television stations. Often, programs are not economical until they are sold for syndication. Unfortunately since local television stations often need to sell more commercial airtime than network affiliates, syndicated shows are usually cut to make room for extra commercials.







[PDF] Estudio sobre el Sector de la Televisión en Estados UnidosFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Off-network Syndication o sindicación fuera de red . ...... En la televisión por cable se suele distinguir entre el paquete básico y el Premium. ..... La sindicación de un programa significa su venta estación por estación y mercado por ...
www.promomadrid.com/tie/files/documents/notasectorial_telev... - Páginas similares
bol cav2.nt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2009-02-02 10:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más bien diría:

sindicación de programas de televisión estación por estación o mercado por mercado





Mira esta referencia: Kleppner publicidad: Publicidad - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede J Thomas Russell, Russell J. Thomas, W Ronald ... - 2005 - 766 páginas
Publicidad intercambio sindicado La estación obtiene un programa sin costo. ... SINDICACIÓN DE TELEVISIÓN La sindicación de televisión es la venta de ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=970260642X...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!