KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

box boy

Spanish translation: chapero/don nadie (fig.)/mindundi/recadero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box boy
Spanish translation:chapero/don nadie (fig.)/mindundi/recadero
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

10:29 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: box boy
Hola,

me gustaría saber si alguien conoce la traducción de box-boy. El contexto es:

He said, "You know what? You were nothin' but a Spic box-boy when you came to Hollywood."

La única referencia que he encontrado es esto:
box boy - Male prostitute who performs only penile sex (no anilingus or anal copulation).

Muchas gracias.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
chapero
Explanation:
Es una palabreja muy de argot, creo que se adapta al término que dices.
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Ángel :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chapero
Ángel Domínguez
4empaquetador / embolsador
Spring Moon
4gigolo
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chapero


Explanation:
Es una palabreja muy de argot, creo que se adapta al término que dices.


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=cha...
Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias Ángel :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Creo que tu nueva opción está muy bien, Ángel. Muchas gracias de nuevo.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gigolo


Explanation:
Si quieres algo más suave.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 343
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias Rafael!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez: No traduce exactamente el significado de "box boy": m. Joven que se prostituye con mujeres mayores por dinero o regalos.
33 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empaquetador / embolsador


Explanation:
He escuchado el término, pero totalmente en otro contexto. No tiene nada que ver con el tema sexual que están mencionando.
Justo acabo de encontrar esta definicion:

Box Boy: a clerk who packs groceries into cartons, esp. at a supermarket, as for delivery or carrying out to a customer's car.
(Random House Unabridged Dictionary)

HTH


    Reference: http://dictionary.infoplease.com/boxboy
Spring Moon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4