KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aging boomer

Spanish translation: hijos de la posguerra (o baby boomers) que están envejeciendo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aging boomer
Spanish translation:hijos de la posguerra (o baby boomers) que están envejeciendo
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

14:13 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: aging boomer
Hola,

¿tiene algo que ver aquí con el "baby boom"?
Gracias


He joined a group of people who were these aging boomers, and suddenly boomers were looking at other boomers and saying, “Hey, he’s still looks great.” // Now, “The Surreal Life” is weird, but he was -- he’s fun, he’s willing to take risks. He got along with people but I think that it was the beginning of his resurgence in this peculiar place, “The Surreal Life.”

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
hijos de la posguerra (o baby boomers) que están envejeciendo
Explanation:
¡Exactamente! Son los baby boomers nacidos a partir de 1946, los que ahora estan por los 60 y tantos años.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10hijos de la posguerra (o baby boomers) que están envejeciendo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 +1nacidos en los años 50/60Natalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
aging boomers
hijos de la posguerra (o baby boomers) que están envejeciendo


Explanation:
¡Exactamente! Son los baby boomers nacidos a partir de 1946, los que ahora estan por los 60 y tantos años.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Alfredo Vargas
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Bubo Coromandus
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
24 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
38 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  ->  gracias

agree  Steven Capsuto: De acuerdo pero ten cuidado: si la traducción es para España el término "baby boom" podría despistar al lector porque allá el boom vino más o menos en los 70, bastante después que en EE.UU. (1946-1964).
1 hr
  -> Si, queda anotado. Gracias.

agree  Marjory Hord: pero cuida el tiempo verbal o usar "envejecidos"
1 hr
  ->  gracias

agree  Maria Diehn
1 hr
  ->  gracias

agree  Linda Grabner: estoy de acuerdo con Marjory: será mejor "hijos de la posguerra (o baby boomers) envejecidos"
10 hrs
  ->  gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nacidos en los años 50/60


Explanation:
http://www.agingboomer.com/

Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Vale
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María