KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

wearer

Spanish translation: El modelo


08:31 Feb 3, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: wearer
The context is;
"The wearer hides behind the sheet, printed with an actual-size photo of a vending machine."
Nadezhda Vlasova
Russian Federation
Spanish translation:El modelo
Explanation:
Es una ilusion:
El modelo lleva verdadermente una maquina de tela:

http://www.craphound.com/images/vendingmachinecamou.jpg

Selected response from:

Ysabel812
Grading comment
la variante muy interesante!!!
Me conviene, aunque no es de aquellos mas populares, y ams usados pero tiene sentido muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5el/la que lleva xxx puesto
Cesar Serrano
4portador
Krimy
3 +1El modeloYsabel812


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
el/la que lleva xxx puesto


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=wea...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Cristina Cavassa
6 mins
  -> Thanks Ninlil!

agree  Carmen Schultz: o el portador
12 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen! Saludos!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
21 mins
  -> Gracias Beatriz! Saludos!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
34 mins
  -> Thank you Deb! Saludos desde Ecuador!

agree  Almudena Grau
1 hr
  -> Gracias Almudena! Saludos!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El modelo


Explanation:
Es una ilusion:
El modelo lleva verdadermente una maquina de tela:

http://www.craphound.com/images/vendingmachinecamou.jpg



Ysabel812
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
la variante muy interesante!!!
Me conviene, aunque no es de aquellos mas populares, y ams usados pero tiene sentido muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: si a eso se refiere, entonces sí!
5 hrs

neutral  Krimy: una máquina expendedora
1 day18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portador


Explanation:
porque es quién lleva puesto,usa, etc.

No es suficiente texto porque incluso puede ser "soporte".

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149