KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

lint in your pocket (in this context)

Spanish translation: las respuestas a tus/sus problemas están delante de las narices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the answers to your problems are as close as lint in your pocket
Spanish translation:las respuestas a tus/sus problemas están delante de las narices
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:48 Feb 7, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: lint in your pocket (in this context)
Hi Everybody,

I need help with this expression: Lint in your pockect.

The production facility has been under increasing pressure to step up output in the face of a nationwide shortage. Now the numbers are climbing again. And the citizens are finding that sometimes the answers to your problems are as close as the lint in your pocket.

Thanks in advance for you help :)
Daniela Alsina
delantes de las narices
Explanation:
a veces las respuestas a los problemas están delante de las narices

algo por el estilo

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion, Michael.
Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9delantes de las narices
Michael Powers (PhD)
4...estar a la mano o tener enfrente...
Rodolfo Peña
3la pelusa que tienes en el bolsillo
Maria Alvarez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la pelusa que tienes en el bolsillo


Explanation:
lint: pelusa
Por el contexto entiendo que, aunque hay problemas, la solución está "delante de tus narices", tan cerca como la pelusilla que se acumula en los bolsillos.
Creo que va por ahí, espero que te sirva, suerte, un saludo!


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=lin...
Maria Alvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...estar a la mano o tener enfrente...


Explanation:
"...lint in your pocket" literalmente quiere decir, peluza en la bolsa, pero se refiere a tener algo a la mano o enfrente; se puede traducir como así: "en ciertas ocasiones la respuesta a nuestros problemas está tan cerca que está a la mano."

Rodolfo Peña
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
delantes de las narices


Explanation:
a veces las respuestas a los problemas están delante de las narices

algo por el estilo

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion, Michael.
Daniela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandra - Mike :)

agree  Darío Orlando Fernández: me resulta la más acertada
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Darío - Mike :)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí, por supuesto. O en singular, "delante de la nariz".
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Niki-K - claro, es adverbio, no tiene "s" - Mike :)

agree  Aldona Parra
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Aldona - Mike :)

agree  Almudena Grau
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Almudena - Mike :)

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Silvia y saludos - Mike :)

agree  Alex Lago
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alex - Mike :)

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Indiscutiblemente Mike, es lo adecuado
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa Elena - Mike :)

agree  Maria Ramon
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María - Mike :)