KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to pencil something in

Spanish translation: apuntarlo/añadirlo en la agenda provisionalmente o tratar de fijar una fecha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pencil something in
Spanish translation:apuntarlo/añadirlo en la agenda provisionalmente o tratar de fijar una fecha
Entered by: Lizette Britz

20:24 Feb 10, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Making arrangements
English term or phrase: to pencil something in
Significa "acordar una cita, pero no definitivamente" o algo parecido. ¿Como se diria en castellano?
neilmac
Spain
apuntarlo/añadirlo en la agenda provisionalmente o tratar de fijar una fecha
Explanation:
pencil something in
to write (a tentative appoinment) on an appointment calendar, so as to reserve time, but to allow the appointment to be readily canceled and replaced with another; - also used figuratively, with other means of recording appointments. The notion being that something written in pencil can be more easily changed than something written in ink. The phrase is commonly used in the early stages of organizing a meeting of multiple persons, before it is known whether all attendees will be free at the suggested time.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pencil in
Selected response from:

Lizette Britz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todo/as por la ayuda :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fijar tentativamente
Remy Arce
4 +2fijar cita provisoriamente
Stella Lamarque
4anotarlo en lapiz?
Roxana V. Lamas
4apuntar provisionalmente
ANCA ROXANA CHIRILA
3apuntarlo/añadirlo en la agenda provisionalmente o tratar de fijar una fecha
Lizette Britz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fijar cita provisoriamente


Explanation:
..

Stella Lamarque
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingoas: en todo caso será ésta la opción más correcta de las ofrecidas
3 hrs

agree  Ana Dubra
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anotarlo en lapiz?


Explanation:
A very common idiom-I'd probably use "anotar en lapiz" because you can always change whatever you jot down in pencil...(sorry haven't had time to figure out accents in this site)

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fijar tentativamente


Explanation:
ver http://www.casleo.gov.ar/normativa/actasCD/ACTACD2004A.htm
"El Comité Directivo resuelve fijar tentativamente la próxima reunión para los meses de octubre – noviembre del corriente"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-10 20:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found the following information, hope it helps:
PHRASAL VERBS:
pencil something in 1. fill in an area or shape with pencil strokes: a lot of the outlines had been penciled in.
2. arrange, forecast, or note down something provisionally or tentatively: May 15 was penciled in as the date for the meeting. ∎ (pencil someone in) make a provisional or tentative arrangement with or for someone: he was penciled in for surgery at the end of the month.


Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
4 mins
  -> ¡gracias Carmen!

agree  patinba: Does nicely!
35 mins
  -> thanks patinba!, appreciate your comment

agree  Almudena Grau: Buena propuesta.
2 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Almudena!, muy amable

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apuntar provisionalmente


Explanation:
pencil in = to schedule tentatively



ANCA ROXANA CHIRILA
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apuntarlo/añadirlo en la agenda provisionalmente o tratar de fijar una fecha


Explanation:
pencil something in
to write (a tentative appoinment) on an appointment calendar, so as to reserve time, but to allow the appointment to be readily canceled and replaced with another; - also used figuratively, with other means of recording appointments. The notion being that something written in pencil can be more easily changed than something written in ink. The phrase is commonly used in the early stages of organizing a meeting of multiple persons, before it is known whether all attendees will be free at the suggested time.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pencil in

Example sentence(s):
  • Tratemos de fijar la reunión para la próxima semana.
  • penciled him in for lunch next Monday. Quedé para comer con él el próximo lunes.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pencil
Lizette Britz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias a todo/as por la ayuda :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Entiendo el significado, pero buscaba algo mas idiomatico. Parece que no existe...