KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

lift constraints on

Spanish translation: levantar las restricciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lift constraints on
Spanish translation:levantar las restricciones
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

10:28 Feb 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: lift constraints on
hola,

se trata de un texto sobre el pacto de varsovia.

Gracias

The Czech government had begun lifting constraints on
freedom of expression and had sought closer relations with the west. The military invasion was used to curb these so-called ‘imperialistic’ tendencies.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
levantar las restricciones
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Laura Serván
Spain
Grading comment
¡Creo que estás en lo cierto!

Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13levantar las restricciones
Laura Serván
4establecer restricciones
Veronica Ojeda
3acabar paulatinamente con la supresión deBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
levantar las restricciones


Explanation:
una opción

Laura Serván
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Creo que estás en lo cierto!

Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tell
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias Tell!

agree  Noni Gilbert
9 mins
  -> Mil gracias Noni!

agree  Rodolfo Flores
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rodolfo!

agree  Steven Huddleston
38 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Steven!

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Natalia y buenos días :)

agree  Maria Vazquez
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracías María

agree  NTRAD
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Nazaret

agree  Remy Arce: ¡buen fin se semana!
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Remy, pásalo bien :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen y buen fin de semana

agree  Maria Fanucchi
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María!

agree  Adriana Martinez: Good!
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Adriana ;D

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Beatriz y buen fin de semana

agree  SP traductora
13 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias literata!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acabar paulatinamente con la supresión de


Explanation:
...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establecer restricciones


Explanation:
1. http://www.elpais.com/articulo/economia/ISRAEL/Gobierno/Isra...

El Gobierno de Israel establece restricciones a la compra de divisas

2. http://www.eleconomista.es/empresas-finanzas/noticias/204499...

el Gobierno ha decidido no implantar el derecho de veto recomendado por la Comisión Nacional de la Energía (CNE) porque considera más adecuado establecer restricciones "mínimas" para cumplir la normativa europea.




Veronica Ojeda
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4