KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

open up for

Spanish translation: hacer de telonero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to open up for
Spanish translation:hacer de telonero
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

09:44 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: open up for
Hola,

¿se podría decir que eran sus teloneros?
Gracias

The first time I ever heard her, met the group, I was playing with another group. They actually opened up for our group and we let them use our equipment and they were real happy because at that time we were a pretty good group and had big equipment and they were all thrilled.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
(En realidad / de hecho) eran / fueron nuestros teloneros
Explanation:
Yo lo diría directamente.

... y los Bluetones eran nuestros teloneros. Era al aire libre, 18.000 personas ahí, un campo grande y sucio con un lago detrás. The Bluetones nos decían, ...
www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Alley/8105/noelsel.htm - 40k -

Ibamos con la broma de que ellos eran nuestros teloneros, porque nosotros tocábamos en último lugar, je je ...
www.forolondres.com/foro/showthread.php?t=1562&page=8 - 61k
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment

Sipis. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"se presentaban como grupo prelliminar antes que el nuestro"
Rodolfo Peña
4se incorporaron (a nuestro grupo)
Milagros Babon
3(En realidad / de hecho) eran / fueron nuestros teloneros
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"se presentaban como grupo prelliminar antes que el nuestro"


Explanation:
Se refiere a un grupo que no es el principal en una presentación y está encargado de "calentar" el ambiente antes de la presentación de grupo estelar.

Rodolfo Peña
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se incorporaron (a nuestro grupo)


Explanation:
Es un equivalente de este "phrasal verb".

Milagros Babon
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(En realidad / de hecho) eran / fueron nuestros teloneros


Explanation:
Yo lo diría directamente.

... y los Bluetones eran nuestros teloneros. Era al aire libre, 18.000 personas ahí, un campo grande y sucio con un lago detrás. The Bluetones nos decían, ...
www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Alley/8105/noelsel.htm - 40k -

Ibamos con la broma de que ellos eran nuestros teloneros, porque nosotros tocábamos en último lugar, je je ...
www.forolondres.com/foro/showthread.php?t=1562&page=8 - 61k

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1415
Grading comment

Sipis. Gracias.