KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

wheeling (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: trapicheos/chanchullos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheeling and dealing
Spanish translation:trapicheos/chanchullos
Entered by: Laura Rodriguez

10:22 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: wheeling (en este contexto)
Hola,

se trata de la vida del rapero 50 cent. ¿A qué se puede referir con "wheeling"?
Gracias

Away from all the wheeling, dealing, feuding, and rapping, he kicks back with his haute couture homies, rocking up in his best suit to salute fellow clothes label owner Giorgio Armani.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
wheeling and dealing means "trapicheos" (o algo asi)
Explanation:
oxford dictionary
Selected response from:

transword
Grading comment
Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6wheeling and dealing means "trapicheos" (o algo asi)transword
4 +2hacer negocios/tratos dudosos/sucios//trapichear
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wheeling and dealing means "trapicheos" (o algo asi)


Explanation:
oxford dictionary

transword
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: O "chanchullos" (versión Collins).
2 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Como ves, estoy de acuerdo!
4 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr

agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs

agree  Lizette Britz
6 hrs

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hacer negocios/tratos dudosos/sucios//trapichear


Explanation:
Suelen ir aún más junto con "dealing", así que "wheeling and dealing
complicated and sometimes dishonest agreements in business or politics that people try to achieve in order to make profits or get advantages" (free dictionary)

Quizá te vendría bien aquí algo más coloquial, como trapicheando

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizette Britz: las dos tenéis razón "trapichear"
6 hrs
  -> Pero esta vez trasword ha sido más rápida! Gracias de todas formas.

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.