KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rock up

Spanish translation: dejarse caer // dejarse ver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock up
Spanish translation:dejarse caer // dejarse ver
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

11:07 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: rock up
Hola,

supongo que quiere decir algo así como "enfundado en su mejor traje". ¿Es así? ¿Tiene algo que ver con "meneo" "movimiento" o algo parecido?
Gracias.

Away from all the wheeling, dealing, feuding, and rapping, he kicks back with his haute couture homies, rocking up in his best suit to salute fellow clothes label owner Giorgio Armani.
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
dejándose caer // dejándose ver // haciendo su aparición (en su mejor traje)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias Bea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dejándose caer // dejándose ver // haciendo su aparición (en su mejor traje)
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1acercarse, llegarse, aparecer (en este contexto)
Eileen Banks
4 +1y llega pavoneándose...
Christine Walsh
4sacudiéndose / meneándose / exhibiéndose
A. Patricia Pedraza


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acercarse, llegarse, aparecer (en este contexto)


Explanation:
ock up 29 up, 10 down love ithate it
(from the Urban Dictionary)
Rock up
Actually means to arrive without any prior planning, or specific materials.
1. Do I need to make an appointment? Nah, just rock up.

2. Is there a dress code for Joe's party? Not sure, I'm just gonna rock up.

3. If I'm going to the USA, can I just rock up or do i need a visa?

007 share this add comment
2. rock up 22 up, 11 down love ithate it

To rock up is to arrive.
1) what time should i rock up?

2) i rocked up and everyone was already going crazy

3) so who rocked up to your party?

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MexicoTranslate: así es, es llegar o aparecer de sorpresa
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dejándose caer // dejándose ver // haciendo su aparición (en su mejor traje)


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1415
Grading comment
¡Gracias Bea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Contreras
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo - Bea

agree  bcsantos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, bcsantos - Bea

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Bea

agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias,Colombia - Bea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacudiéndose / meneándose / exhibiéndose


Explanation:
Exhibiéndose en su mejor traje

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y llega pavoneándose...


Explanation:
Meneando(se) está bien, pero este me suena mejor. aludos, christine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-20 18:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos, claro!!!

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
4 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Silvia!